Lot 1
The provision of non-invasive CT examinations on behalf of the Coroner
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
Integration, Collaboration & Service — 10%
Improving Access — 5%
Social Value — 20%
price — 25%
Buyer: Manchester City Council →
The provision of non-invasive CT examinations on behalf of the Coroner
UKD3
The provision of non-invasive CT examinations on behalf of the Coroner
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
Integration, Collaboration & Service — 10%
Improving Access — 5%
Social Value — 20%
price — 25%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 28,390 | 1 median · 23.7 average (15,764 of 28,390 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17,078 of 28,390 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | 6.5 median · 5,510.9 average (8 of 11 with a bid count) | 20.8 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 233 | 1 median · 133.7 average (142 of 233 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (147 of 233 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fff4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062693-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 07 2025 08:11:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062693-2025 |
| 9 Apr 2025 | tender | 014067-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062693-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-07T09:11:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fff4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82291",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "062693-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163139",
"name": "Advanced Visualisation Technologies Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN770249",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of non-invasive CT examinations on behalf of the Coroner",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Integration, Collaboration & Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Improving Access",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P-0133 - Non-Invasive CT Post-mortem Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of non-invasive CT examinations on behalf of the Coroner",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82291",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 5 (Mount Street Elevation),, Town Hall Extension, Albert Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Damayanti Tailor",
"email": "damayanti.tailor@manchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612344106"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163139",
"name": "Advanced Visualisation Technologies Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S3 7ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Advanced Visualisation Technologies Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18761",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062693-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062693-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062693-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-07T09:11:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fff4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82291",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "062693-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163139",
"name": "Advanced Visualisation Technologies Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN770249",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of non-invasive CT examinations on behalf of the Coroner",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Integration, Collaboration & Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Improving Access",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P-0133 - Non-Invasive CT Post-mortem Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of non-invasive CT examinations on behalf of the Coroner",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82291",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 5 (Mount Street Elevation),, Town Hall Extension, Albert Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Damayanti Tailor",
"email": "damayanti.tailor@manchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612344106"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163139",
"name": "Advanced Visualisation Technologies Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S3 7ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Advanced Visualisation Technologies Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18761",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062693-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062693-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014067-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T15:56:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fff4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82291",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN770249",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension available for up to an additional 60 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Further details are set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on Monday 12th May 2025 as referred to in IV.2.2.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Non-Invasive CT Post-mortem Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-05-12T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-05-12T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of non-invasive CT examinations on behalf of the Coroner.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-12T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82291",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 5 (Mount Street Elevation),, Town Hall Extension, Albert Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"name": "Ms Samantha Wilson",
"email": "samantha.wilson@manchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612345000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143451",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension, Albert Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on Monday 12th May as referred to in IV.2.2. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.\nThe contracts will be for 5 years, expected to commence 1st August 2025 with option to extend for up to an additional 5 years.\nThe successful supplier will be required to actively participate in the economic and social regeneration of the locality of, and surroundings of, the place of delivery of the contract. Therefore, selection and award criteria, specification requirements and contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations as relevant to the subject matter of this project.\nThe Council reserves the right not to award the contract/framework, as a result of this Contract Notice. The Council shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any organisation in responding to this notice or in tendering for the proposed contract/framework.\nAll submissions must be in English, with any clarifications or discussions conducted in English. Tenders and supporting documents must be priced in pounds sterling and all payments under the proposed contract will be made in pounds sterling.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}