Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Authority requires the continued supply of consumables used in conjunction with existing oxygen delivery machines deployed across its hospital estate. These consumables are essential for the safe and effective operation of the installed equipment and are required to maintain continuity of patient care.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06da45 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073326-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 15:00:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073326-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073326-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T16:00:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oxygen Delivery Device COnsumables",
"value": {
"amount": 211106,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 253327
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073326-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073326-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T16:00:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBTY-6487-MVHZ",
"name": "Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C462692",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Oxygen Delivery Device consumables",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority requires the continued supply of consumables used in conjunction with existing oxygen delivery machines deployed across its hospital estate. These consumables are essential for the safe and effective operation of the installed equipment and are required to maintain continuity of patient care.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority intends to award the contract directly pursuant to Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 and Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 (Single Supplier).\nThe Authority has established that the required consumables can only be supplied by a particular supplier because of technical reasons and there is no reasonable alternative or substitute available.\nThe consumables are proprietary products designed and manufactured specifically for use with the Authority's installed oxygen delivery machines. The manufacturer is the sole supplier of the consumables and holds the necessary technical specifications, manufacturing rights and supply arrangements required to provide products that are compatible with the equipment.\nThe use of alternative consumables is not available because:\n• The consumables must be fully compatible with the installed oxygen delivery machines.\n• Use of non-approved consumables could compromise equipment performance, patient safety and regulatory compliance.\n• No equivalent or substitute products are available from other suppliers.\n• Replacement of the installed equipment solely to facilitate competition for consumables would be disproportionate and would not represent value for money.\nThe Authority is therefore satisfied that only one supplier can provide the required consumables and that the direct award grounds are met.\nProcurement Act Basis\nThe Authority intends to award the contract under:\n• Procurement Act 2023, Section 41 (Direct Award in Special Cases); and\n• Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 (Single Supplier), where the goods can only be supplied by a particular supplier and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.\nAdditional Supporting Information\nThe Authority has considered the availability of alternative suppliers and alternative consumable products and has concluded that no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.\nThe Authority has documented the technical, operational and patient safety reasons supporting this conclusion and has retained appropriate evidence within the procurement file.\nThe Authority has also completed appropriate due diligence in relation to supplier eligibility and conflicts of interest in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and associated guidance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alistair Stewart",
"email": "alistair.stewart2@bthft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "01274274951"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBTY-6487-MVHZ",
"name": "Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 7BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 16, Cordwallis Park Clivemont Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fphcare.com/en-gb/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBTY-6487-MVHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "care@fphcare.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073326-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T16:00:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oxygen Delivery Device COnsumables",
"value": {
"amount": 211106,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 253327
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073326-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073326-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T16:00:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBTY-6487-MVHZ",
"name": "Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C462692",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Oxygen Delivery Device consumables",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority requires the continued supply of consumables used in conjunction with existing oxygen delivery machines deployed across its hospital estate. These consumables are essential for the safe and effective operation of the installed equipment and are required to maintain continuity of patient care.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority intends to award the contract directly pursuant to Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 and Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 (Single Supplier).\nThe Authority has established that the required consumables can only be supplied by a particular supplier because of technical reasons and there is no reasonable alternative or substitute available.\nThe consumables are proprietary products designed and manufactured specifically for use with the Authority's installed oxygen delivery machines. The manufacturer is the sole supplier of the consumables and holds the necessary technical specifications, manufacturing rights and supply arrangements required to provide products that are compatible with the equipment.\nThe use of alternative consumables is not available because:\n• The consumables must be fully compatible with the installed oxygen delivery machines.\n• Use of non-approved consumables could compromise equipment performance, patient safety and regulatory compliance.\n• No equivalent or substitute products are available from other suppliers.\n• Replacement of the installed equipment solely to facilitate competition for consumables would be disproportionate and would not represent value for money.\nThe Authority is therefore satisfied that only one supplier can provide the required consumables and that the direct award grounds are met.\nProcurement Act Basis\nThe Authority intends to award the contract under:\n• Procurement Act 2023, Section 41 (Direct Award in Special Cases); and\n• Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 (Single Supplier), where the goods can only be supplied by a particular supplier and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.\nAdditional Supporting Information\nThe Authority has considered the availability of alternative suppliers and alternative consumable products and has concluded that no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.\nThe Authority has documented the technical, operational and patient safety reasons supporting this conclusion and has retained appropriate evidence within the procurement file.\nThe Authority has also completed appropriate due diligence in relation to supplier eligibility and conflicts of interest in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and associated guidance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alistair Stewart",
"email": "alistair.stewart2@bthft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "01274274951"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBTY-6487-MVHZ",
"name": "Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 7BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 16, Cordwallis Park Clivemont Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fphcare.com/en-gb/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBTY-6487-MVHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "care@fphcare.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}