Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Forestry Commission →
Procurement of an Oxford Nanopore Sequencing Platform
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066b9e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023778-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 16 2026 18:36:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023778-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023778-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T18:36:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist agricultural or forestry machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05386273",
"name": "OXFORD NANOPORE TECHNOLOGIES PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN004739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Oxford Nanopore Sequencing Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of an Oxford Nanopore Sequencing Platform",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/forestry-commission",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05386273",
"name": "OXFORD NANOPORE TECHNOLOGIES PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gosling Building Edmund Halley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nanoporetech.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05386273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "onttenders@nanoporetech.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70410,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84492
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023778-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023778-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T18:36:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023778-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T18:36:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist agricultural or forestry machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05386273",
"name": "OXFORD NANOPORE TECHNOLOGIES PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN004739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Oxford Nanopore Sequencing Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of an Oxford Nanopore Sequencing Platform",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/forestry-commission",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05386273",
"name": "OXFORD NANOPORE TECHNOLOGIES PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gosling Building Edmund Halley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nanoporetech.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05386273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "onttenders@nanoporetech.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70410,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84492
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023778-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023778-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T18:36:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}