← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Overseas Qualification mapping and verification (TRA)

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Feb 2023

What is being bought

The TRA currently operates a system that allows teachers trained in Australia, Canada, EEA member states, New Zealand and the USA to apply for their professional qualifications to be automatically recognised in England. Successful applicants are awarded qualified teacher status (QTS) without needing to complete additional training or statutory induction in England. In total teachers from 34 countries are eligible to apply through the current system. Teachers who have trained in other overseas countries cannot apply for recognition in England and must complete either an English initial teacher training course or the Assessment Only programme to obtain QTS. In January 2023 the Department for Education (DfE) intends to introduce a new recognition system that will provide teachers from any country with the opportunity to apply for automatic recognition in England. Applicants will need to be able to evidence they meet a defined set of criteria to demonstrate they have a comparable level of training and experience to an English trained teacher. The criterium for the new framework is more extensive than the criteria overseas teachers need to meet under the current recognition system.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The TRA currently operates a system that allows teachers trained in Australia, Canada, EEA member states, New Zealand and the USA to apply for their professional qualifications to be automatically recognised in England. Successful applicants are awarded qualified teacher status (QTS) without needing to complete additional training or statutory induction in England. In total teachers from 34 countries are eligible to apply through the current system. Teachers who have trained in other overseas countries cannot apply for recognition in England and must complete either an English initial teacher training course or the Assessment Only programme to obtain QTS. In January 2023 the Department for Education (DfE) intends to introduce a new recognition system that will provide teachers from any country with the opportunity to apply for automatic recognition in England. Applicants will need to be able to evidence they meet a defined set of criteria to demonstrate they have a comparable level of training and experience to an English trained teacher. The criterium for the new framework is more extensive than the criteria overseas teachers need to meet under the current recognition system.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1963 median · 169.4 average (78 of 196 with a bid count)3.2 average (82 of 196 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award due to only viable provider for the services required.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004040-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£179,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a45c
Latest release ID004040-2023
Latest release timestampThu Feb 09 2023 14:13:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2023award, contract004040-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004040-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-09T14:13:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a45c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004040-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74917",
          "name": "Ecctis Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a45c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract includes option to extend the contract for a further 12 months, taking the maximum term to 36\nmonths, at an additional value of up to £100,000."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The TRA currently operates a system that allows teachers trained in Australia, Canada, EEA member states,\nNew Zealand and the USA to apply for their professional qualifications to be automatically recognised in\nEngland. Successful applicants are awarded qualified teacher status (QTS) without needing to complete\nadditional training or statutory induction in England. In total teachers from 34 countries are eligible to apply\nthrough the current system. Teachers who have trained in other overseas countries cannot apply for\nrecognition in England and must complete either an English initial teacher training course or the Assessment\nOnly programme to obtain QTS.\nIn January 2023 the Department for Education (DfE) intends to introduce a new recognition system that will\nprovide teachers from any country with the opportunity to apply for automatic recognition in England.\nApplicants will need to be able to evidence they meet a defined set of criteria to demonstrate they have a\ncomparable level of training and experience to an English trained teacher. The criterium for the new\nframework is more extensive than the criteria overseas teachers need to meet under the current recognition\nsystem."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Overseas Qualification mapping and verification (TRA)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The TRA currently operates a system that allows teachers trained in Australia, Canada, EEA member states,\nNew Zealand and the USA to apply for their professional qualifications to be automatically recognised in\nEngland. Successful applicants are awarded qualified teacher status (QTS) without needing to complete\nadditional training or statutory induction in England. In total teachers from 34 countries are eligible to apply\nthrough the current system. Teachers who have trained in other overseas countries cannot apply for\nrecognition in England and must complete either an English initial teacher training course or the Assessment\nOnly programme to obtain QTS.\nIn January 2023 the Department for Education (DfE) intends to introduce a new recognition system that will\nprovide teachers from any country with the opportunity to apply for automatic recognition in England.\nApplicants will need to be able to evidence they meet a defined set of criteria to demonstrate they have a\ncomparable level of training and experience to an English trained teacher. The criterium for the new\nframework is more extensive than the criteria overseas teachers need to meet under the current recognition\nsystem.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award due to only viable provider for the services required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Adam.KELLY@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74917",
      "name": "Ecctis Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL50 2ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suffolk House, 68-70 Suffolk Road, Cheltenham, GL50 2ED."
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ecctis Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74918",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004040-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 179000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004040-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Feb 2023 · 004040-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004040-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-09T14:13:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a45c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004040-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74917",
          "name": "Ecctis Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a45c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract includes option to extend the contract for a further 12 months, taking the maximum term to 36\nmonths, at an additional value of up to £100,000."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The TRA currently operates a system that allows teachers trained in Australia, Canada, EEA member states,\nNew Zealand and the USA to apply for their professional qualifications to be automatically recognised in\nEngland. Successful applicants are awarded qualified teacher status (QTS) without needing to complete\nadditional training or statutory induction in England. In total teachers from 34 countries are eligible to apply\nthrough the current system. Teachers who have trained in other overseas countries cannot apply for\nrecognition in England and must complete either an English initial teacher training course or the Assessment\nOnly programme to obtain QTS.\nIn January 2023 the Department for Education (DfE) intends to introduce a new recognition system that will\nprovide teachers from any country with the opportunity to apply for automatic recognition in England.\nApplicants will need to be able to evidence they meet a defined set of criteria to demonstrate they have a\ncomparable level of training and experience to an English trained teacher. The criterium for the new\nframework is more extensive than the criteria overseas teachers need to meet under the current recognition\nsystem."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Overseas Qualification mapping and verification (TRA)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The TRA currently operates a system that allows teachers trained in Australia, Canada, EEA member states,\nNew Zealand and the USA to apply for their professional qualifications to be automatically recognised in\nEngland. Successful applicants are awarded qualified teacher status (QTS) without needing to complete\nadditional training or statutory induction in England. In total teachers from 34 countries are eligible to apply\nthrough the current system. Teachers who have trained in other overseas countries cannot apply for\nrecognition in England and must complete either an English initial teacher training course or the Assessment\nOnly programme to obtain QTS.\nIn January 2023 the Department for Education (DfE) intends to introduce a new recognition system that will\nprovide teachers from any country with the opportunity to apply for automatic recognition in England.\nApplicants will need to be able to evidence they meet a defined set of criteria to demonstrate they have a\ncomparable level of training and experience to an English trained teacher. The criterium for the new\nframework is more extensive than the criteria overseas teachers need to meet under the current recognition\nsystem.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award due to only viable provider for the services required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Adam.KELLY@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74917",
      "name": "Ecctis Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL50 2ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suffolk House, 68-70 Suffolk Road, Cheltenham, GL50 2ED."
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ecctis Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74918",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004040-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 179000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004040-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}