← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Overseas Deployable Food

Buyer: Leidos Supply →

BuyerLeidos Supply
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Leidos Supply Ltd, as Delivery Partner for the LCST Contract, hereby inform on behalf of the Secretary of State for Defence, the intention to extend the Overseas Deployable Food Programme Contract Number DFP/001 by 26 months to 30 November 2026, with two further extendable period options, of initially 6 month followed by 4 months, with the incumbent supplier, Ecolog Deutschland GmbH, to ensure continuity of food supplies to overseas defence locations in the enduring extension period. Ecolog Deutschland GmbH have the global reach and footprint in overseas defence locations, with site security and building access, that cannot be reproduced without significant risk to the essential food deliveries. Additional Deliveries of Goods Regulation 32(5)(b), and Technical grounds Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Leidos Supply Ltd, as Delivery Partner for the LCST Contract, hereby inform on behalf of the Secretary of State for Defence, the intention to extend the Overseas Deployable Food Programme Contract Number DFP/001 by 26 months to 30 November 2026, with two further extendable period options, of initially 6 month followed by 4 months, with the incumbent supplier, Ecolog Deutschland GmbH, to ensure continuity of food supplies to overseas defence locations in the enduring extension period. Ecolog Deutschland GmbH have the global reach and footprint in overseas defence locations, with site security and building access, that cannot be reproduced without significant risk to the essential food deliveries. Additional Deliveries of Goods Regulation 32(5)(b), and Technical grounds Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii).

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0983 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count)2.5 average (549 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1924 median · 81.2 average (73 of 192 with a bid count)5.7 average (84 of 192 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleEcolog Deutschland GmbH have the global reach and footprint in overseas defence locations, with site security and building access, that cannot be reproduced without significant risk to the essential food deliveries.
Rationale classificationsThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Overseas Deployable Food

Statusactive
Value£220,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a448
Latest release ID031239-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 30 2024 15:44:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2024award, contract031239-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031239-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-30T16:44:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a448",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144",
    "name": "Leidos Supply"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031239-2024-DFP/001-1",
      "title": "Overseas Deployable Food",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125565",
          "name": "Ecolog Deutschland GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DFP/001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Leidos Supply Ltd, as Delivery Partner for the LCST Contract, hereby inform on behalf of the Secretary of State for Defence, the intention to extend the Overseas Deployable Food Programme Contract Number DFP/001 by 26 months to 30 November 2026, with two further extendable period options, of initially 6 month followed by 4 months, with the incumbent supplier, Ecolog Deutschland GmbH, to ensure continuity of food supplies to overseas defence locations in the enduring extension period. Ecolog Deutschland GmbH have the global reach and footprint in overseas defence locations, with site security and building access, that cannot be reproduced without significant risk to the essential food deliveries.\nAdditional Deliveries of Goods Regulation 32(5)(b), and Technical grounds Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Overseas Deployable Food",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leidos Supply Ltd, as Delivery Partner for the LCST Contract, hereby inform on behalf of the Secretary of State for Defence, the intention to extend the Overseas Deployable Food Programme Contract Number DFP/001 by 26 months to 30 November 2026, with two further extendable period options, of initially 6 month followed by 4 months, with the incumbent supplier, Ecolog Deutschland GmbH, to ensure continuity of food supplies to overseas defence locations in the enduring extension period. Ecolog Deutschland GmbH have the global reach and footprint in overseas defence locations, with site security and building access, that cannot be reproduced without significant risk to the essential food deliveries.\nAdditional Deliveries of Goods Regulation 32(5)(b), and Technical grounds Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Ecolog Deutschland GmbH have the global reach and footprint in overseas defence locations, with site security and building access, that cannot be reproduced without significant risk to the essential food deliveries.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144",
      "name": "Leidos Supply",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monarch Court, 8 The Brooms, Emersons Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LEIDOS-LSL-DEFENCE-FOOD@teamleidos.mod.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125565",
      "name": "Ecolog Deutschland GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "locality": "Düsseldorf",
        "postalCode": "40599",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "In d. Steele 14"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ecolog Deutschland GmbH"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1398",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031239-2024-DFP/001-1",
      "title": "Overseas Deployable Food",
      "value": {
        "amount": 220000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031239-2024-DFP/001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2024 · 031239-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031239-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-30T16:44:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a448",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144",
    "name": "Leidos Supply"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031239-2024-DFP/001-1",
      "title": "Overseas Deployable Food",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125565",
          "name": "Ecolog Deutschland GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DFP/001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Leidos Supply Ltd, as Delivery Partner for the LCST Contract, hereby inform on behalf of the Secretary of State for Defence, the intention to extend the Overseas Deployable Food Programme Contract Number DFP/001 by 26 months to 30 November 2026, with two further extendable period options, of initially 6 month followed by 4 months, with the incumbent supplier, Ecolog Deutschland GmbH, to ensure continuity of food supplies to overseas defence locations in the enduring extension period. Ecolog Deutschland GmbH have the global reach and footprint in overseas defence locations, with site security and building access, that cannot be reproduced without significant risk to the essential food deliveries.\nAdditional Deliveries of Goods Regulation 32(5)(b), and Technical grounds Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Overseas Deployable Food",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leidos Supply Ltd, as Delivery Partner for the LCST Contract, hereby inform on behalf of the Secretary of State for Defence, the intention to extend the Overseas Deployable Food Programme Contract Number DFP/001 by 26 months to 30 November 2026, with two further extendable period options, of initially 6 month followed by 4 months, with the incumbent supplier, Ecolog Deutschland GmbH, to ensure continuity of food supplies to overseas defence locations in the enduring extension period. Ecolog Deutschland GmbH have the global reach and footprint in overseas defence locations, with site security and building access, that cannot be reproduced without significant risk to the essential food deliveries.\nAdditional Deliveries of Goods Regulation 32(5)(b), and Technical grounds Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Ecolog Deutschland GmbH have the global reach and footprint in overseas defence locations, with site security and building access, that cannot be reproduced without significant risk to the essential food deliveries.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144",
      "name": "Leidos Supply",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monarch Court, 8 The Brooms, Emersons Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LEIDOS-LSL-DEFENCE-FOOD@teamleidos.mod.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125565",
      "name": "Ecolog Deutschland GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "locality": "Düsseldorf",
        "postalCode": "40599",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "In d. Steele 14"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ecolog Deutschland GmbH"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1398",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031239-2024-DFP/001-1",
      "title": "Overseas Deployable Food",
      "value": {
        "amount": 220000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031239-2024-DFP/001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}