Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Westmorland and Furness Council has a statutory duty to provide advice and assistance to people who are threatened with or experiencing homelessness, including the provision of interim and/or temporary accommodation in accordance with homelessness legislation and the Homelessness Code of Guidance. The Council operates homelessness services across its administrative area, including a homelessness hostel in Kendal and a three bed temporary accommodation at a satellite site within the W&F footprint. The Council is seeking the provision of an overnight waking night security service to support the safe and secure operation of the Hostel and to provide remote oversight of temporary accommodation during overnight hours.
UKD12, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD12 | 5 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,101 | 7 median · 7.3 average (23 of 1,101 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (23 of 1,101 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c659 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064201-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 12:26:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064201-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-05T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | The tender is advertised via The Chest (Ref: DN818841) , if you are not already registered on the portal the help you need to get started can be found here https://www.the-chest.org.uk/. All details are in the documents within the tender and available via the above portal. Should you have any further questions please direct them via the messaging system on The Chest. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £432,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | tender | 064201-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064201-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T13:26:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c659",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c659",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Overnight Security Services for Homelessness Temporary Accommodation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "064201-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064201-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T13:26:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Westmorland and Furness Council has a statutory duty to provide advice and assistance to people who are threatened with or experiencing homelessness, including the provision of interim and/or temporary accommodation in accordance with homelessness legislation and the Homelessness Code of Guidance.\nThe Council operates homelessness services across its administrative area, including a homelessness hostel in Kendal and a three bed temporary accommodation at a satellite site within the W&F footprint.\nThe Council is seeking the provision of an overnight waking night security service to support the safe and secure operation of the Hostel and to provide remote oversight of temporary accommodation during overnight hours.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender is advertised via The Chest (Ref: DN818841) , if you are not already registered on the portal the help you need to get started can be found here https://www.the-chest.org.uk/. All details are in the documents within the tender and available via the above portal. Should you have any further questions please direct them via the messaging system on The Chest.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Capital.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064201-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T13:26:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c659",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c659",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Overnight Security Services for Homelessness Temporary Accommodation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "064201-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064201-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T13:26:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Westmorland and Furness Council has a statutory duty to provide advice and assistance to people who are threatened with or experiencing homelessness, including the provision of interim and/or temporary accommodation in accordance with homelessness legislation and the Homelessness Code of Guidance.\nThe Council operates homelessness services across its administrative area, including a homelessness hostel in Kendal and a three bed temporary accommodation at a satellite site within the W&F footprint.\nThe Council is seeking the provision of an overnight waking night security service to support the safe and secure operation of the Hostel and to provide remote oversight of temporary accommodation during overnight hours.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender is advertised via The Chest (Ref: DN818841) , if you are not already registered on the portal the help you need to get started can be found here https://www.the-chest.org.uk/. All details are in the documents within the tender and available via the above portal. Should you have any further questions please direct them via the messaging system on The Chest.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Capital.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}