Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "075505-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T06:56:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df96",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1127118,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1330000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years extension 1+1 "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Outline how the contract will create training opportunities to address skill gaps particularly for those who face barriers to employment and/or who are located in deprived areas?"
},
{
"name": "Quality & Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Describe your quality-of-service features and experience, organisational strength, relevant work experience by mentioning your track record in Sri Lanka HR outsourcing; client references; technological and financial capability for payroll management (company bank statement as proof is ‘good to have’), any certification, awards etc."
},
{
"name": "Methodology and Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Methodology & Approach : Describe your proposed methodology and approach for delivering the contract, outlining how your organisation will meet the British Council's service requirements, maintain service quality, manage risks, ensure compliance, and achieve the agreed Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)."
},
{
"name": "Contract template acceptance including KPI and operational approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Acceptance of contract template including insurance clause, various Key Performance Indicator of the services to be monitored and recorded at different frequency\nDescribe the operational approach you will adopt to deliver the required services, including the processes, resources, systems, and governance arrangements that will ensure consistent and effective service delivery."
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourcing services of Recruitment, Verification and Payroll Management of Workers (NPW) including examination venue staffs and Hourly paid teachers in Sri Lanka.",
"value": {
"amount": 1127118,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1330000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20224",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20224",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20225",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20225",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20226",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20226",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20227",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20227",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20228",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20228",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20229",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20229",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "075505-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075505-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T06:56:39+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This ITT assumes that the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Public Procurement Act (2023) is being followed and that the value of the goods/services being procured is above threshold - incl VAT and local taxes (which is £207,720 for most standard goods/services). This ITT also assumes the British Council wants to (i) enter into an agreement for goods/services where the specific volumes and dates for delivery are known OR (ii) where the British Council is unable to anticipate its exact current purchasing needs and it therefore wishes to set up a framework agreement under which. the British Council will purchase goods or services from time to time over a number of months or years from one or more suppliers, and, in either case, the tender is managed on the MyProcurement e-tendering portal. "
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-08T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The British Council in Sri Lanka is inviting reputable and experienced outsourcing services providing vendors to submit tenders for providing verification and payroll management of various categories of Non-Permanent Workers (NPW) through an employee placement agency who has experience in providing end to end staffing solutions and management of payroll for Exam venue staffs and Teachers for the British Council Sri Lanka.\nThe British Council Sri Lanka facilitates a comprehensive array of UK qualifications throughout Sri Lanka via our offices in Colombo, Kandy, and Jaffna, as well as in the Maldives. We administer exams in several cities across Sri Lanka and in Malé, Maldives, totalling approximately 100,000 exams annually. Also, we have Teaching Centres in all Colombo, Kandy, Jaffna & Matara Branch offices with a total number of teachers counting to over 75. \nTo deliver these exams, we require about 500 exams venue staffs and examiners in Sri Lanka, including Chief Supervisors, Assistant Supervisors, Invigilators, Marshals, Temporary Back-office Staff, and Examiners. Given the scale of these contractual relationships and payroll activities, which extend beyond the core responsibilities of our specialized exams delivery team, we have outsourced the management and payment of venue staff and hourly paid teachers’ contracts, verification and Payroll management of Exams venue staffs and Teachers. We can handover the existing pool of venue staffs and teachers so that the vendor needs to manage the payroll only on monthly basis and in such scenario, there will be no payment for recruitment and verification.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-16T23:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration\nView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=c3325f48-8837-4654-b5f6-984521bb80bb",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-01T22:59:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Savithri DeMel",
"email": "Savithri.DeMel@britishcouncil.lk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075505-2026 · tender
{
"id": "075505-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T06:56:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df96",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1127118,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1330000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years extension 1+1 "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Outline how the contract will create training opportunities to address skill gaps particularly for those who face barriers to employment and/or who are located in deprived areas?"
},
{
"name": "Quality & Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Describe your quality-of-service features and experience, organisational strength, relevant work experience by mentioning your track record in Sri Lanka HR outsourcing; client references; technological and financial capability for payroll management (company bank statement as proof is ‘good to have’), any certification, awards etc."
},
{
"name": "Methodology and Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Methodology & Approach : Describe your proposed methodology and approach for delivering the contract, outlining how your organisation will meet the British Council's service requirements, maintain service quality, manage risks, ensure compliance, and achieve the agreed Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)."
},
{
"name": "Contract template acceptance including KPI and operational approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Acceptance of contract template including insurance clause, various Key Performance Indicator of the services to be monitored and recorded at different frequency\nDescribe the operational approach you will adopt to deliver the required services, including the processes, resources, systems, and governance arrangements that will ensure consistent and effective service delivery."
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourcing services of Recruitment, Verification and Payroll Management of Workers (NPW) including examination venue staffs and Hourly paid teachers in Sri Lanka.",
"value": {
"amount": 1127118,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1330000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20224",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20224",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20225",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20225",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20226",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20226",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20227",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20227",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20228",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20228",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20229",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20229",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "075505-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075505-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T06:56:39+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This ITT assumes that the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Public Procurement Act (2023) is being followed and that the value of the goods/services being procured is above threshold - incl VAT and local taxes (which is £207,720 for most standard goods/services). This ITT also assumes the British Council wants to (i) enter into an agreement for goods/services where the specific volumes and dates for delivery are known OR (ii) where the British Council is unable to anticipate its exact current purchasing needs and it therefore wishes to set up a framework agreement under which. the British Council will purchase goods or services from time to time over a number of months or years from one or more suppliers, and, in either case, the tender is managed on the MyProcurement e-tendering portal. "
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-08T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The British Council in Sri Lanka is inviting reputable and experienced outsourcing services providing vendors to submit tenders for providing verification and payroll management of various categories of Non-Permanent Workers (NPW) through an employee placement agency who has experience in providing end to end staffing solutions and management of payroll for Exam venue staffs and Teachers for the British Council Sri Lanka.\nThe British Council Sri Lanka facilitates a comprehensive array of UK qualifications throughout Sri Lanka via our offices in Colombo, Kandy, and Jaffna, as well as in the Maldives. We administer exams in several cities across Sri Lanka and in Malé, Maldives, totalling approximately 100,000 exams annually. Also, we have Teaching Centres in all Colombo, Kandy, Jaffna & Matara Branch offices with a total number of teachers counting to over 75. \nTo deliver these exams, we require about 500 exams venue staffs and examiners in Sri Lanka, including Chief Supervisors, Assistant Supervisors, Invigilators, Marshals, Temporary Back-office Staff, and Examiners. Given the scale of these contractual relationships and payroll activities, which extend beyond the core responsibilities of our specialized exams delivery team, we have outsourced the management and payment of venue staff and hourly paid teachers’ contracts, verification and Payroll management of Exams venue staffs and Teachers. We can handover the existing pool of venue staffs and teachers so that the vendor needs to manage the payroll only on monthly basis and in such scenario, there will be no payment for recruitment and verification.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-16T23:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration\nView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=c3325f48-8837-4654-b5f6-984521bb80bb",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-01T22:59:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Savithri DeMel",
"email": "Savithri.DeMel@britishcouncil.lk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}