Lot 1
Direct Award C
Award criteria
price
Support for orthopaedic elective surgery
UKD3
Direct Award C
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orthopaedic services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Orthopaedic services (85121283); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 20,822 | 1 median · 29.1 average (10,307 of 20,822 with a bid count) | 2 average (11,355 of 20,822 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 36 | 1 median · 1.2 average (30 of 36 with a bid count) | 1 average (30 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 176 | 1 median · 168.2 average (112 of 176 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (115 of 176 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05810d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045914-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 05 2025 06:58:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Innovation partnership |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045914-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045914-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-05T07:58:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05810d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18794",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045914-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138310",
"name": "Circle Health Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C380108",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award C",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121283",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourcing - Orthopaedic Elective Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support for orthopaedic elective surgery",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Innovation partnership"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18794",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Trafford",
"postalCode": "M41 5SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marie Whitaker",
"email": "marie.whitaker2@mft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138310",
"name": "Circle Health Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 6XH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, 30 Cannon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bmihealthcare.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02164270",
"legalName": "Circle Health Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bid.team@circlehealthgroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7392310603"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045914-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045914-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045914-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-05T07:58:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05810d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18794",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045914-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138310",
"name": "Circle Health Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C380108",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award C",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121283",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourcing - Orthopaedic Elective Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support for orthopaedic elective surgery",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Innovation partnership"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18794",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Trafford",
"postalCode": "M41 5SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marie Whitaker",
"email": "marie.whitaker2@mft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138310",
"name": "Circle Health Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 6XH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, 30 Cannon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bmihealthcare.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02164270",
"legalName": "Circle Health Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bid.team@circlehealthgroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7392310603"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045914-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045914-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}