Lot 1
Outsourcing of orthopaedic foot and ankle, hip and knee and vascular surgical procedures.
Award criteria
price
NHS Subcontract to outsource orthopaedic and vascular procedures to support waiting list demand.
UKD6
Outsourcing of orthopaedic foot and ankle, hip and knee and vascular surgical procedures.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 29,016 | 1 median · 23.4 average (16,207 of 29,016 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17,537 of 29,016 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 37 | 1 median · 1 average (18 of 37 with a bid count) | 1 average (20 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD6 | 142 | 1 median · 3.2 average (105 of 142 with a bid count) | 2 average (114 of 142 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0596be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055038-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 09 2025 13:09:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055038-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055038-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-09T14:09:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
"name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055038-2025-CTR000439-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01522532",
"name": "Spire Healthcare Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Outsourcing of orthopaedic foot and ankle, hip and knee and vascular surgical procedures.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Warrington, Wrexham and Macclesfield locations."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourcing of surgical services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Subcontract to outsource orthopaedic and vascular procedures to support waiting list demand.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally awarded under Direct Award B.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
"name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW14TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leighton Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mcht.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contract.enquiries@mcht.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01522532",
"name": "Spire Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01522532",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Spire Healthcare Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148978",
"name": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Crewe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055038-2025-CTR000439-1",
"value": {
"amount": 83040,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055038-2025-CTR000439-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process B.\nThe date of contract award is 2nd February 2025 to 31st December 2025. The indicative lifetime value of the contract is £83,040.\nNo conflicts of interest have been declared.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055038-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-09T14:09:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
"name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055038-2025-CTR000439-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01522532",
"name": "Spire Healthcare Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Outsourcing of orthopaedic foot and ankle, hip and knee and vascular surgical procedures.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Warrington, Wrexham and Macclesfield locations."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourcing of surgical services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Subcontract to outsource orthopaedic and vascular procedures to support waiting list demand.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally awarded under Direct Award B.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
"name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW14TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leighton Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mcht.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contract.enquiries@mcht.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01522532",
"name": "Spire Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01522532",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Spire Healthcare Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148978",
"name": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Crewe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055038-2025-CTR000439-1",
"value": {
"amount": 83040,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055038-2025-CTR000439-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process B.\nThe date of contract award is 2nd February 2025 to 31st December 2025. The indicative lifetime value of the contract is £83,040.\nNo conflicts of interest have been declared.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}