Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
The Trust requires Outsourcing for the following procedures. The below activity figures are indicative estimate activity levels per month and the Trust cannot guarantee this volume of activity. Circumcision 15 Vasectomy 15 Hernia 10 Lap Chole 10
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surgical hospital services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Surgical hospital services (85111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 21,133 | 1 median · 28.6 average (10,538 of 21,133 with a bid count) | 2 average (11,594 of 21,133 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 718 | 3 median · 4.2 average (25 of 718 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (26 of 718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£580,985 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £893,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0569d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044607-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 09:18:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-11-24T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £893,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | planning | 044607-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044607-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T10:18:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXW-3895-DYVX",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 893000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 893000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourcing of Elective Services",
"value": {
"amount": 893000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 893000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Trust requires Outsourcing for the following procedures.\nThe below activity figures are indicative estimate activity levels per month and the Trust cannot guarantee this volume of activity.\nCircumcision 15 \nVasectomy 15\nHernia 10\nLap Chole 10",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXW-3895-DYVX",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV10 0PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXW-3895-DYVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.viola@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044607-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044607-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T10:18:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044607-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T10:18:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXW-3895-DYVX",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 893000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 893000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourcing of Elective Services",
"value": {
"amount": 893000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 893000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Trust requires Outsourcing for the following procedures.\nThe below activity figures are indicative estimate activity levels per month and the Trust cannot guarantee this volume of activity.\nCircumcision 15 \nVasectomy 15\nHernia 10\nLap Chole 10",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXW-3895-DYVX",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV10 0PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXW-3895-DYVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.viola@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044607-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044607-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T10:18:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}