← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Outsourcing for Upper GI and Bariatric surgery

Buyer: Somerset NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSomerset NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 May 2026

What is being bought

Provision of additional surgical capacity to be performed at other hospital premises to assist in the urgent reduction of waiting times for routine Upper GI and Bariatric surgery and ensure there are zero 65 week waits.

Delivery location

UKK23

Categories

Surgical hospital services 85111100

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a call off contract for for routine Upper GI and Bariatric surgery.<br/><br/>This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of the contract is anticipated to be £180,000.00<br/><br/>The contract commenced on 1 May 2026 until 31 July 2026 (with the option to extend for an additional 3 months).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Surgical hospital services (85111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer731 median · 2.5 average (29 of 73 with a bid count)1 average (32 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK231751 median · 47.7 average (99 of 175 with a bid count)2 average (105 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUrgent award of a short term 3 month contract due to limited activity being provided through insourcing contracts to support the unexpected increase in the number of patients that have had their priority increased to urgent which impacts on displacing routine long waiters. The ongoing delays in the opening of new theatres at Musgrove Park Hospital is restricting the expected surgery capacity required to meet growing demand.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

045890-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£180,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069c39
Latest release ID045890-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 19 2026 15:40:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2026award, contract045890-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045890-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-19T16:40:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
    "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045890-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145283",
          "name": "Nuffield Health Taunton"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c39",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 month extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a call off contract for for routine Upper GI and Bariatric surgery.<br/><br/>This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of the contract is anticipated to be £180,000.00<br/><br/>The contract commenced on 1 May 2026 until 31 July 2026 (with the option to extend for an additional 3 months).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outsourcing for Upper GI and Bariatric surgery",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of  additional surgical capacity to be performed at other hospital premises to assist in the urgent reduction of waiting times for routine Upper GI and Bariatric surgery and ensure there are zero 65 week waits.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surgical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Urgent award of a short term 3 month contract due to limited activity being provided through insourcing contracts to support the unexpected increase in the number of patients that have had their priority increased to urgent which impacts on displacing routine long waiters.  The ongoing delays in the opening of new theatres at Musgrove Park Hospital is restricting the expected surgery capacity required to meet growing demand.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Keeble",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145283",
      "name": "Nuffield Health Taunton",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA2 6AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Staplegrove Elm"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nuffieldhealth.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00576970",
        "legalName": "Nuffield Health Taunton"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045890-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045890-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'<br/><br/>The contract was awarded under an urgent circumstance due to limited activity being provided through insourcing contracts to support the unexpected increase in the number of patients that have had their priority increased to urgent which impacts on displacing routine long waiters.  The ongoing delays in the opening of new theatres at Musgrove Park Hospital is restricting the expected surgery capacity required to meet growing demand.<br/><br/>The contract will be awarded for a short period to ensure no patients are waiting for 65 weeks.<br/><br/>The contract has been restricted to 3 months with option to extend by 3 months only.<br/><br/>The decision makers was the Deputy Service Group Director.<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2026 · 045890-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045890-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-19T16:40:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
    "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045890-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145283",
          "name": "Nuffield Health Taunton"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c39",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 month extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a call off contract for for routine Upper GI and Bariatric surgery.<br/><br/>This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of the contract is anticipated to be £180,000.00<br/><br/>The contract commenced on 1 May 2026 until 31 July 2026 (with the option to extend for an additional 3 months).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outsourcing for Upper GI and Bariatric surgery",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of  additional surgical capacity to be performed at other hospital premises to assist in the urgent reduction of waiting times for routine Upper GI and Bariatric surgery and ensure there are zero 65 week waits.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surgical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Urgent award of a short term 3 month contract due to limited activity being provided through insourcing contracts to support the unexpected increase in the number of patients that have had their priority increased to urgent which impacts on displacing routine long waiters.  The ongoing delays in the opening of new theatres at Musgrove Park Hospital is restricting the expected surgery capacity required to meet growing demand.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Keeble",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145283",
      "name": "Nuffield Health Taunton",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA2 6AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Staplegrove Elm"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nuffieldhealth.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00576970",
        "legalName": "Nuffield Health Taunton"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045890-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045890-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'<br/><br/>The contract was awarded under an urgent circumstance due to limited activity being provided through insourcing contracts to support the unexpected increase in the number of patients that have had their priority increased to urgent which impacts on displacing routine long waiters.  The ongoing delays in the opening of new theatres at Musgrove Park Hospital is restricting the expected surgery capacity required to meet growing demand.<br/><br/>The contract will be awarded for a short period to ensure no patients are waiting for 65 weeks.<br/><br/>The contract has been restricted to 3 months with option to extend by 3 months only.<br/><br/>The decision makers was the Deputy Service Group Director.<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}