← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Outsourced Newborn Hearing Screening Services 26-27

Buyer: Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerRoyal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Outsourced Newborn Hearing Screening Services 26-27

Delivery location

UKK30

Categories

Community health services 85323000Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

Newborn Hearing Screening Services for newborns in Cornwall.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The provider is the only provider able to deliver these services to the Trust — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,4181 median · 31.4 average (8,236 of 17,418 with a bid count)2 average (9,174 of 17,418 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK301851 median · 1.2 average (139 of 185 with a bid count)1.1 average (151 of 185 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice to inform that the Trust has followed a Direct Award A process and awarded a contract. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Outsourced Newborn Hearing Screening Services 26-27

Statusactive

Contracts

Outsourced Newborn Hearing Screening Services 26-27

Statusactive
Value£66,570

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067183
Latest release ID026312-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 23 2026 14:17:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2026award, contract026312-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026312-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-23T14:17:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067183",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-176135",
    "name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026312-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Outsourced Newborn Hearing Screening Services 26-27",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2696",
          "name": "Cornwall Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS2601",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Newborn Hearing Screening Services for newborns in Cornwall.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The provider is the only provider able to deliver these services to the Trust",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outsourced Newborn Hearing Screening Services 26-27",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Outsourced Newborn Hearing Screening Services 26-27",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice to inform that the Trust has followed a Direct Award A process and awarded a contract. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176135",
      "name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Treliske"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://royalcornwallhospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
        "legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Bray",
        "email": "dave.bray@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7341134008"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2696",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " New County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33239",
      "name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Treliske"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dave.bray@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178120",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026312-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Outsourced Newborn Hearing Screening Services 26-27",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66570,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026312-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice of award following a Direct Award A process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDecision maker: General Manager\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Mar 2026 · 026312-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026312-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-23T14:17:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067183",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-176135",
    "name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026312-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Outsourced Newborn Hearing Screening Services 26-27",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2696",
          "name": "Cornwall Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS2601",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Newborn Hearing Screening Services for newborns in Cornwall.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The provider is the only provider able to deliver these services to the Trust",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outsourced Newborn Hearing Screening Services 26-27",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Outsourced Newborn Hearing Screening Services 26-27",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice to inform that the Trust has followed a Direct Award A process and awarded a contract. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176135",
      "name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Treliske"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://royalcornwallhospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
        "legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Bray",
        "email": "dave.bray@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7341134008"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2696",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " New County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33239",
      "name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Treliske"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dave.bray@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178120",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026312-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Outsourced Newborn Hearing Screening Services 26-27",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66570,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026312-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice of award following a Direct Award A process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDecision maker: General Manager\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}