← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Outsourced Gastroenterology Services

Buyer: STOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSTOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Intention to award a contract for an outsourced gastroenterology service under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime

Delivery location

UKD35

Categories

Hospital services 85111000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is an intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 1st April 2025. Contract Details: It is the intention of the decision makers, Stockport NHS FT (the FT) to award the contract to: Community Health and Eyecare Ltd. There is no guaranteed level of activity under the contract. The contract will run from 1st April 2025 up to 31st March 2026. Reasons for selecting existing supplier against the Key Criteria: The existing supplier is fully satisfying the current contract. Quality and Innovation - The supplier has previously provided a safe and efficient outsourced service, supporting the FT in meeting national standards. They have sufficient capacity to be able to provide the service from the new contract start date. Value - The supplier has successfully delivered the current service within budget. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability - The supplier has worked collaboratively with the FT to develop local processes and procedures to ensure that a safe an effective outsourced service is provided within budget. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - The supplier remains able to offer appointments across the week expanding access for patients where required, supporting the Trust to reduce waiting times. Social Value - The supplier offers a local solution to capacity restraints within the services. No conflicts of interest have been declared.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital services (85111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer131 median · 1.5 average (11 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD35171 median · 1.2 average (14 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is an intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

010531-2025-1

Statusactive
Supplier0.01

Contracts

010531-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f6fd
Latest release ID010531-2025
Latest release timestampThu Mar 20 2025 17:50:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2025award, contract010531-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010531-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-20T17:50:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f6fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWJ",
    "name": "STOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010531-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07296068",
          "name": "0.01"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f6fd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is an intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 1st April 2025.\nContract Details:\nIt is the intention of the decision makers, Stockport NHS FT (the FT) to award the contract to:\nCommunity Health and Eyecare Ltd.\nThere is no guaranteed level of activity under the contract.\nThe contract will run from 1st April 2025 up to 31st March 2026.\nReasons for selecting existing supplier against the Key Criteria:\nThe existing supplier is fully satisfying the current contract.  \nQuality and Innovation - The supplier has previously provided a safe and efficient outsourced service, supporting the FT in meeting national standards. They have sufficient capacity to be able to provide the service from the new contract start date.\nValue - The supplier has successfully delivered the current service within budget.\nIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability - The supplier has worked collaboratively with the FT to develop local processes and procedures to ensure that a safe an effective outsourced service is provided within budget.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - The supplier remains able to offer appointments across the week expanding access for patients where required, supporting the Trust to reduce waiting times. \nSocial Value - The supplier offers a local solution to capacity restraints within the services.\nNo conflicts of interest have been declared.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD35"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outsourced Gastroenterology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Intention to award a contract for an outsourced gastroenterology service under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWJ",
      "name": "STOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK27JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stepping Hill Hospital, Hazel Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stockport.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWJ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "STOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Susan Rigby",
        "email": "contract.queries@stockport.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1614192043"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07296068",
      "name": "0.01",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07296068",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "0.01"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19853",
      "name": "Stockport NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockport NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010531-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010531-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2025 · 010531-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010531-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-20T17:50:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f6fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWJ",
    "name": "STOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010531-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07296068",
          "name": "0.01"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f6fd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is an intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 1st April 2025.\nContract Details:\nIt is the intention of the decision makers, Stockport NHS FT (the FT) to award the contract to:\nCommunity Health and Eyecare Ltd.\nThere is no guaranteed level of activity under the contract.\nThe contract will run from 1st April 2025 up to 31st March 2026.\nReasons for selecting existing supplier against the Key Criteria:\nThe existing supplier is fully satisfying the current contract.  \nQuality and Innovation - The supplier has previously provided a safe and efficient outsourced service, supporting the FT in meeting national standards. They have sufficient capacity to be able to provide the service from the new contract start date.\nValue - The supplier has successfully delivered the current service within budget.\nIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability - The supplier has worked collaboratively with the FT to develop local processes and procedures to ensure that a safe an effective outsourced service is provided within budget.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - The supplier remains able to offer appointments across the week expanding access for patients where required, supporting the Trust to reduce waiting times. \nSocial Value - The supplier offers a local solution to capacity restraints within the services.\nNo conflicts of interest have been declared.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD35"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outsourced Gastroenterology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Intention to award a contract for an outsourced gastroenterology service under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWJ",
      "name": "STOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK27JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stepping Hill Hospital, Hazel Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stockport.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWJ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "STOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Susan Rigby",
        "email": "contract.queries@stockport.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1614192043"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07296068",
      "name": "0.01",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07296068",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "0.01"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19853",
      "name": "Stockport NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockport NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010531-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010531-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}