← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Outsourced Elective Cardiology - 26/27

Buyer: University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Outsourced Elective Cardiology

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision of Outsourced Elective Cardiology Catheter Lab Services

Statuspending
Value£654,599
Contract periodFrom 8 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06753d
Latest release ID027969-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 14:03:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026award, contract027969-2026
26 Mar 2026award, contract027968-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027969-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T14:03:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06753d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85121231",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cardiology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Outsourced Elective Cardiology Catheter Lab Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 654599,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 654599
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027969-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027969-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T14:03:19Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01522532",
          "name": "Spire Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C434629",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outsourced Elective Cardiology - 26/27",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Outsourced Elective Cardiology",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Bromley",
        "email": "daniel.bromley2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01522532",
      "name": "Spire Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y8EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Dorset Rise  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01522532",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "natasha.young@spirehealthcare.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 027969-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027969-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T14:03:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06753d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85121231",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cardiology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Outsourced Elective Cardiology Catheter Lab Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 654599,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 654599
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027969-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027969-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T14:03:19Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01522532",
          "name": "Spire Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C434629",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outsourced Elective Cardiology - 26/27",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Outsourced Elective Cardiology",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Bromley",
        "email": "daniel.bromley2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01522532",
      "name": "Spire Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y8EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Dorset Rise  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01522532",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "natasha.young@spirehealthcare.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Mar 2026 · 027968-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027968-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T14:00:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06753d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85121231",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cardiology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Outsourced Elective Cardiology - 26/27",
      "value": {
        "amount": 654599,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 654599
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027968-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027968-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T14:00:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01522532",
          "name": "Spire Healthcare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C434629",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outsourced Elective Cardiology - 26/27",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Outsourced Elective Cardiology",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Meets all requirements of Direct Award C",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Bromley",
        "email": "daniel.bromley2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01522532",
      "name": "Spire Healthcare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 8EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Dorset Rise, London, EC4Y 8EN"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01522532",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sue.walker@spirehealthcare.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}