Lot 1
No lot description published.
This notice is issued in accordance with Regulation 14 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Stockport NHS Foundation Trust intends to use the Most Suitable Provider Process to award a contract for the provision of outsourced consultant led Tier 2 ENT services. The Trust intends to award a single contract to the most suitable provider under a standard NHS sub-contract for the provision of clinical services. The provider must be able to deliver a consultant led Tier 2 service to see c. 200 new outpatient ENT appointments prior to 31 March 2026. The service must: - Provide timely access to ENT diagnostics and treatment for adult patients; - Be compliant with NHS standards for clinical governance, data protection, and patient safety; - Be delivered within Greater Manchester or surrounding areas; - Operate within or under the NHS England outpatient ENT tariff for 2025/26; Enquiries from providers wishing to be considered under this process must be received by email to contract.queries@stockport.nhs.uk by 18th October 2025.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 32,243 | 1 median · 22.1 average (18,539 of 32,243 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (19,962 of 32,243 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1 median · 1.5 average (12 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 248 | 1 median · 125.1 average (152 of 248 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (158 of 248 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a832 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062272-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 03 2025 14:54:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | planning | 062272-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062272-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T15:54:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a832",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RWJ",
"name": "STOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a832",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-24T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourced Consultant Led Tier 2 ENT Services (most suitable provider process)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is issued in accordance with Regulation 14 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Stockport NHS Foundation Trust intends to use the Most Suitable Provider Process to award a contract for the provision of outsourced consultant led Tier 2 ENT services.\nThe Trust intends to award a single contract to the most suitable provider under a standard NHS sub-contract for the provision of clinical services. \nThe provider must be able to deliver a consultant led Tier 2 service to see c. 200 new outpatient ENT appointments prior to 31 March 2026. \nThe service must:\n- Provide timely access to ENT diagnostics and treatment for adult patients;\n- Be compliant with NHS standards for clinical governance, data protection, and patient safety;\n- Be delivered within Greater Manchester or surrounding areas;\n- Operate within or under the NHS England outpatient ENT tariff for 2025/26;\nEnquiries from providers wishing to be considered under this process must be received by email to contract.queries@stockport.nhs.uk by 18th October 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RWJ",
"name": "STOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK27JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stepping Hill Hospital, Hazel Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stockport.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RWJ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contract.queries@stockport.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHJH-5159-PMBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062272-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062272-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T15:54:23+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062272-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T15:54:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a832",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RWJ",
"name": "STOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a832",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-24T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourced Consultant Led Tier 2 ENT Services (most suitable provider process)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is issued in accordance with Regulation 14 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Stockport NHS Foundation Trust intends to use the Most Suitable Provider Process to award a contract for the provision of outsourced consultant led Tier 2 ENT services.\nThe Trust intends to award a single contract to the most suitable provider under a standard NHS sub-contract for the provision of clinical services. \nThe provider must be able to deliver a consultant led Tier 2 service to see c. 200 new outpatient ENT appointments prior to 31 March 2026. \nThe service must:\n- Provide timely access to ENT diagnostics and treatment for adult patients;\n- Be compliant with NHS standards for clinical governance, data protection, and patient safety;\n- Be delivered within Greater Manchester or surrounding areas;\n- Operate within or under the NHS England outpatient ENT tariff for 2025/26;\nEnquiries from providers wishing to be considered under this process must be received by email to contract.queries@stockport.nhs.uk by 18th October 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RWJ",
"name": "STOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK27JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stepping Hill Hospital, Hazel Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stockport.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RWJ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contract.queries@stockport.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHJH-5159-PMBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062272-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062272-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T15:54:23+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}