← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Outsourced Catering Services

Buyer: Chadwell Heath Academy →

BuyerChadwell Heath Academy
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Provision of Outsourced catering services for Chadwell Heath Academy using the ESPO Framework Agreement (reference 704_22 Outsourced Catering Services.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Outsourced catering services for Chadwell Heath Academy using the ESPO Framework Agreement (reference 704_22 Outsourced Catering Services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Menus and Allergen Management — 9
Contract Performance — 9
Service Mobilisation — 6
Management Supervision and Staffing — 6
Sraff Recruitment and Qualifications — 6
Service Delivery Customer Relationships & Complaints — 6
Pupil Ordering & Payment Service — 6
Service Marketing & Feedback — 6
Social Value & Savings — 6
Guaranteed Position — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3384 median · 4.1 average (17 of 38 with a bid count)1.1 average (19 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is an award notice for a further competition issued under an existng DPS.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

DfE further competition under ESPO Framework 704_22, Lot 1 (Education Catering), for Chadwell Heath Academy 002468

Statusactive
Value£3,012,695

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0487d1
Latest release ID024573-2024
Latest release timestampMon Aug 05 2024 15:58:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2024award, contract024573-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024573-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-05T16:58:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120549",
    "name": "Chadwell Heath Academy"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024573-2024-Case 002468 ESPO Portal project reference DN718643-1",
      "title": "DfE further competition under ESPO Framework 704_22, Lot 1 (Education Catering), for Chadwell Heath Academy 002468",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
          "name": "OCS Group UK Limited (Trading as Academy)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Case 002468 ESPO Portal project reference DN718643",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial term 36 months option to extend for 2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Outsourced catering services for Chadwell Heath Academy using the ESPO Framework Agreement (reference 704_22 Outsourced Catering Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Menus and Allergen Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Mobilisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management Supervision and Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sraff Recruitment and Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery Customer Relationships & Complaints",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pupil Ordering & Payment Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Marketing & Feedback",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value & Savings",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Guaranteed Position",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Chadwell Heath Academy Romford Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outsourced Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Outsourced catering services for Chadwell Heath Academy using the ESPO Framework Agreement (reference 704_22 Outsourced Catering Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an award notice for a further competition issued under an existng DPS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120549",
      "name": "Chadwell Heath Academy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "RM6 4RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Christie Gardens, Romford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chadwellacademy.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "None",
        "legalName": "Chadwell Heath Academy",
        "schemeEntered": "Chadwell Heath Academy United Kingdom"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@chadwellacademy.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
      "name": "OCS Group UK Limited (Trading as Academy)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Suffolk",
        "postalCode": "IP3 9S",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Century House, The Havens, Ipswich,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03056469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "OCS Group UK Limited (Trading as Academy)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024573-2024-Case 002468 ESPO Portal project reference DN718643-1",
      "title": "DfE further competition under ESPO Framework 704_22, Lot 1 (Education Catering), for Chadwell Heath Academy 002468",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3012695,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024573-2024-Case 002468 ESPO Portal project reference DN718643-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2024 · 024573-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024573-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-05T16:58:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120549",
    "name": "Chadwell Heath Academy"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024573-2024-Case 002468 ESPO Portal project reference DN718643-1",
      "title": "DfE further competition under ESPO Framework 704_22, Lot 1 (Education Catering), for Chadwell Heath Academy 002468",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
          "name": "OCS Group UK Limited (Trading as Academy)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Case 002468 ESPO Portal project reference DN718643",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial term 36 months option to extend for 2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Outsourced catering services for Chadwell Heath Academy using the ESPO Framework Agreement (reference 704_22 Outsourced Catering Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Menus and Allergen Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Mobilisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management Supervision and Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sraff Recruitment and Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery Customer Relationships & Complaints",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pupil Ordering & Payment Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Marketing & Feedback",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value & Savings",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Guaranteed Position",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Chadwell Heath Academy Romford Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outsourced Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Outsourced catering services for Chadwell Heath Academy using the ESPO Framework Agreement (reference 704_22 Outsourced Catering Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an award notice for a further competition issued under an existng DPS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120549",
      "name": "Chadwell Heath Academy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "RM6 4RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Christie Gardens, Romford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chadwellacademy.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "None",
        "legalName": "Chadwell Heath Academy",
        "schemeEntered": "Chadwell Heath Academy United Kingdom"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@chadwellacademy.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
      "name": "OCS Group UK Limited (Trading as Academy)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Suffolk",
        "postalCode": "IP3 9S",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Century House, The Havens, Ipswich,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03056469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "OCS Group UK Limited (Trading as Academy)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024573-2024-Case 002468 ESPO Portal project reference DN718643-1",
      "title": "DfE further competition under ESPO Framework 704_22, Lot 1 (Education Catering), for Chadwell Heath Academy 002468",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3012695,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024573-2024-Case 002468 ESPO Portal project reference DN718643-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}