Lot 1
Extension of contract for a further month providing an additional 448 Pain Management new appointments.
Buyer: The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKH16
Extension of contract for a further month providing an additional 448 Pain Management new appointments.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical hospital services (85111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,727 | 1 median · 31.2 average (8,294 of 17,727 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,240 of 17,727 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 65 | 1 median · 1 average (29 of 65 with a bid count) | 1 average (35 of 65 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH16 | 145 | 1 median · 7.1 average (59 of 145 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (109 of 145 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a865 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067495-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 07:07:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 067495-2026 |
| 29 May 2026 | award, contract | 050641-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067495-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T08:07:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a865",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067495-2026-C448114-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137434",
"name": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a865",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension of contract for a further month providing an additional 448 Pain Management new appointments.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outpatient Network Pain Management Insourcing",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lou Tomney",
"email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137434",
"name": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV7 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Meriden Hall, Main Road, Meriden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.outpatient.network",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13779605",
"legalName": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067495-2026-C448114-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 162270.64,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067495-2026-C448114-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Additional activity required",
"description": "Extension of contract for a further month providing an additional 448 Pain Management new appointments."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>Decision Makers: Max Jennings, Divisional Operations Director (Surgery).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067495-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T08:07:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a865",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067495-2026-C448114-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137434",
"name": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a865",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension of contract for a further month providing an additional 448 Pain Management new appointments.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outpatient Network Pain Management Insourcing",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lou Tomney",
"email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137434",
"name": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV7 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Meriden Hall, Main Road, Meriden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.outpatient.network",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13779605",
"legalName": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067495-2026-C448114-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 162270.64,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067495-2026-C448114-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Additional activity required",
"description": "Extension of contract for a further month providing an additional 448 Pain Management new appointments."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>Decision Makers: Max Jennings, Divisional Operations Director (Surgery).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050641-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 72298.8,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 72298.8,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-29T10:11:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a865",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050641-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137434",
"name": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a865",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of insourcing within Pain Management for 360 new patients to clear backlog.<br/><br/>This is confirmation of an award having been made based on a framework agreement and without competition.<br/><br/>The contract will run from 23/05/2026 to 31/07/2026, with a value of £72,298.80",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outpatient Network Pain Management Insourcing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of insourcing within Pain Management for 360 new patients to clear backlog.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Tomney",
"email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137434",
"name": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV7 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Meriden Hall, Main Road, Meriden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.outpatient.network",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13779605",
"legalName": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3332409693"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050641-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050641-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Key Criteria:<br/>1. Ability to provide the required service.<br/><br/>2.Consideration of service fees and timescales for provision.<br/><br/>3. Cost effective.<br/><br/>Decision maker: Max Jennings, Divisional General Manager, approved by Trust Management Group.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}