← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

Outpatient Network Dermatology Insourcing

Buyer: The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerThe Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKH16

Categories

Medical hospital services 85111200

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of insourcing within Dermatology for 900 new patients to clear backlog.

Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 Jul 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical hospital services (85111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8525,1691 median · 25.9 average (13,442 of 25,169 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,650 of 25,169 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer841 median · 1 average (35 of 84 with a bid count)1 average (41 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH161831 median · 7.6 average (88 of 183 with a bid count)1.8 average (138 of 183 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

071619-2026-C451482-1

Statusactive
Value£121,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06aced
Latest release ID071619-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 10:45:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate071619-2026
4 Jun 2026award, contract052549-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071619-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T11:45:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aced",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
    "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071619-2026-C451482-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137434",
          "name": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aced",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of insourcing within Dermatology for 900 new patients to clear backlog.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outpatient Network Dermatology Insourcing",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jess Ward",
        "email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137434",
      "name": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV7 7PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meriden Hall, Main Road, Meriden"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.outpatient.network",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13779605",
        "legalName": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071619-2026-C451482-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical hospital services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH16"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 121500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071619-2026-C451482-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Extension for further activity",
          "description": "Extension for further activity"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>Decision Maker: Max Jennings, Divisional Operations Director (Surgery).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071619-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "071619-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T11:45:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aced",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
    "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071619-2026-C451482-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137434",
          "name": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aced",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of insourcing within Dermatology for 900 new patients to clear backlog.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outpatient Network Dermatology Insourcing",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jess Ward",
        "email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137434",
      "name": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV7 7PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meriden Hall, Main Road, Meriden"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.outpatient.network",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13779605",
        "legalName": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071619-2026-C451482-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical hospital services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH16"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 121500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071619-2026-C451482-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Extension for further activity",
          "description": "Extension for further activity"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>Decision Maker: Max Jennings, Divisional Operations Director (Surgery).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jun 2026 · 052549-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052549-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 40500,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 40500,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-04T07:54:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aced",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
    "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052549-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137434",
          "name": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aced",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of insourcing within Dermatology for 300 new patients to clear backlog.<br/><br/>This is confirmation of an award having been made based on a framework agreement and without competition.<br/><br/>The contract will run from 01/06/2026 to 31/07/2026, with a value of £40,500",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outpatient Network Dermatology Insourcing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of insourcing within Dermatology for 300 new patients to clear backlog.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracy Woodhouse",
        "email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137434",
      "name": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV7 7PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meriden Hall, Main Road, Meriden"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.outpatient.network",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13779605",
        "legalName": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3332409693"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052549-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052549-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Key Criteria:<br/>1. Ability to provide the required service.<br/><br/>2.Consideration of service fees and timescales for provision.<br/><br/>3. Cost effective.<br/><br/>Decision maker: Max Jennings, Divisional General Manager, approved by Trust Management Group.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}