Outpatient Network Cardiology
Buyer: The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
Provision of cardiology consultant insourcing to clear backlog of 500 patients.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical hospital services (85111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 21,133 | 1 median · 28.6 average (10,538 of 21,133 with a bid count) | 2 average (11,594 of 21,133 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 84 | 1 median · 1 average (35 of 84 with a bid count) | 1 average (42 of 84 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05660d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047106-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 08 2025 07:39:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 047106-2025 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043026-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "047106-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T08:39:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05660d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05660d",
"title": "Outpatient Network Cardiology",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.The contract will run from 8th August 2025 to 31st March 2026, with a contract value of £69,020."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 5th August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.Key Criteria:1. Ability to provide the required service.2.Consideration of service fees and timescales for provision.3. Cost effective.Contact:Any written representations should be made to The Queen Elizabeth Hospital Kings Lynn NHS Foundation Trust at this email address: contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.ukDecision maker: Liz Bradley, Operations Manager Medicine Division, approved by Trust Management Group."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of cardiology consultant insourcing to clear backlog of 500 patients.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Ward",
"email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Aug 2025 · 047106-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "047106-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T08:39:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05660d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05660d",
"title": "Outpatient Network Cardiology",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.The contract will run from 8th August 2025 to 31st March 2026, with a contract value of £69,020."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 5th August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.Key Criteria:1. Ability to provide the required service.2.Consideration of service fees and timescales for provision.3. Cost effective.Contact:Any written representations should be made to The Queen Elizabeth Hospital Kings Lynn NHS Foundation Trust at this email address: contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.ukDecision maker: Liz Bradley, Operations Manager Medicine Division, approved by Trust Management Group."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of cardiology consultant insourcing to clear backlog of 500 patients.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Ward",
"email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Jul 2025 · 043026-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "043026-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 69020,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 96425,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-25T10:17:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05660d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043026-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137434",
"name": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05660d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insourcing services to deliver cardiology activity for 500 patients currently near breach of RTT standards.<br/><br/>This is confirmation of the intention to award under the competitive process.<br/><br/>The contract runs from 06/08/2025 to 31/03/2026, with a value of £69020.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outpatient Network Cardiology",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of cardiology consultant insourcing to clear backlog of 500 patients.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 5th August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Ward",
"email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137434",
"name": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV7 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Meriden Hall, Main Road, Meriden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.outpatient.network",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13779605",
"legalName": "OUTPATIENT NETWORK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3332409693"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043026-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043026-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 5th August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.<br/><br/>Key Criteria:<br/>1. Ability to provide the required service.<br/><br/>2.Consideration of service fees and timescales for provision.<br/><br/>3. Cost effective.<br/><br/>Contact:<br/><br/>Any written representations should be made to The Queen Elizabeth Hospital Kings Lynn NHS Foundation Trust at this email address: contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk<br/><br/>Decision maker: Liz Bradley, Operations Manager Medicine Division, approved by Trust Management Group.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}