← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Out of County Non-DPS provider

Delivery location

UKK41

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

Out of County provider supporting specific specialist packages of care. Non-DPS. This award has been made following direct award process B. Contract value is variable as paid based on activity. Contract start and end date: 01/08/2024 - 30/09/2024. Existing provider and service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Patient choice — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8536,0761 median · 20.7 average (21,262 of 36,076 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,818 of 36,076 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer921 median · 1 average (75 of 92 with a bid count)1 average (75 of 92 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK41441 median · 4.5 average (21 of 44 with a bid count)1.8 average (23 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027207-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0493f1
Latest release ID027207-2024
Latest release timestampMon Aug 26 2024 19:49:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2024award, contract027207-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027207-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-26T20:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0493f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104616",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027207-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119435",
          "name": "St Lukes Hospice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C292860",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Out of County provider supporting specific specialist packages of care. Non-DPS.\nThis award has been made following direct award process B.\nContract value is variable as paid based on activity.\nContract start and end date: 01/08/2024 - 30/09/2024.\nExisting provider and service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Out of County Non-DPS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Out of County Non-DPS provider",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104616",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/48712",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11N",
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119435",
      "name": "St Lukes Hospice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL9 9XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stamford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Lukes Hospice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-573",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027207-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027207-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDecision makers: Contract manager, Head of Continuing Healthcare, Procurement officer.\nNo conflicts of interest declared. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2024 · 027207-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027207-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-26T20:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0493f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104616",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027207-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119435",
          "name": "St Lukes Hospice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C292860",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Out of County provider supporting specific specialist packages of care. Non-DPS.\nThis award has been made following direct award process B.\nContract value is variable as paid based on activity.\nContract start and end date: 01/08/2024 - 30/09/2024.\nExisting provider and service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Out of County Non-DPS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Out of County Non-DPS provider",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104616",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/48712",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11N",
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119435",
      "name": "St Lukes Hospice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL9 9XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stamford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Lukes Hospice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-573",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027207-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027207-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDecision makers: Contract manager, Head of Continuing Healthcare, Procurement officer.\nNo conflicts of interest declared. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}