Out of County Care Home
Buyer: NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
Out of County Care Home. Contract value is variable as paid based on activity.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential nursing care services (85144100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 37,605 | 1 median · 19.9 average (22,440 of 37,605 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,052 of 37,605 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 92 | 1 median · 1 average (76 of 92 with a bid count) | 1 average (76 of 92 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047dae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021843-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 16 2024 13:19:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 021843-2024 |
| 16 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 021802-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "021843-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-16T14:19:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104616",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C290855",
"title": "Out of County Care Home",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDecision makers: Head of Continuing Healthcare, Contract Manager, Procurement Manager, Procurement Officer, Senior Finance Manager.\nNo conflicts of interest declared. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Out of County Care Home.\nContract value is variable as paid based on activity.",
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104616",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Bodmin",
"postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/48712"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11N",
"legalName": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jul 2024 · 021843-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021843-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-16T14:19:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104616",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C290855",
"title": "Out of County Care Home",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDecision makers: Head of Continuing Healthcare, Contract Manager, Procurement Manager, Procurement Officer, Senior Finance Manager.\nNo conflicts of interest declared. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Out of County Care Home.\nContract value is variable as paid based on activity.",
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104616",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Bodmin",
"postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/48712"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11N",
"legalName": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jul 2024 · 021802-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "021802-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-16T12:19:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104616",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021802-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118619",
"name": "Dame Hannah Rogers Trust 2019 Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C290855",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Out of County Care Home.\nThis award has been made following direct award process B.\nContract value is variable as paid based on activity.\nContract start and end date: 01/07/2024 - 30/06/2027\nOption to extend: 2 years.\nExisting provider and existing service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "N/A",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "N/A",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Out of County Care Home",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Out of County Care Home.\nContract value is variable as paid based on activity.",
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded under PSR 2023 Direct Award B.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104616",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Bodmin",
"postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/48712",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11N",
"legalName": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118619",
"name": "Dame Hannah Rogers Trust 2019 Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Ivybridge",
"postalCode": "PL21 9HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dame Hannah, Woodland Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dame Hannah Rogers Trust 2019 Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-573",
"name": "CEDR",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CEDR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cedr.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021802-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021802-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}