← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

OUP Online Products for HE 2023-2024

Buyer: Jisc →

BuyerJisc
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Jisc have entered into a contract with Oxford University Press to provide Jisc member institutions with the opportunity to access Oxford University Press products, databases and content published by Oxford University Press. This service is being contracted on behalf of our members and not for Jisc’s own use.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Jisc have entered into a contract with Oxford University Press to provide Jisc member institutions with the opportunity to access Oxford University Press products, databases and content published by Oxford University Press. This service is being contracted on behalf of our members and not for Jisc’s own use.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer151 median · 4.1 average (14 of 15 with a bid count)1.5 average (15 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOxford Academic Press Limited, doing business as Oxford University Press, is the rightsholder and to this unique content, and its sole licensor.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016470-2023-1-1

Statusactive
Value£816,578

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c1e3
Latest release ID016470-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 09 2023 14:54:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2023award, contract016470-2023
19 Apr 2023award, contract011172-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016470-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-09T15:54:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c1e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016470-2023-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84914",
          "name": "The Chancellor, Master and Scholars of the University of Oxford"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2201",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Jisc have entered into a contract with Oxford University Press to provide Jisc member institutions with the opportunity to access Oxford University Press products, databases and content published by Oxford University Press. This service is being contracted on behalf of our members and not for Jisc’s own use.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OUP Online Products for HE 2023-2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc have entered into a contract with Oxford University Press to provide Jisc member institutions with the opportunity to access Oxford University Press products, databases and content published by Oxford University Press. This service is being contracted on behalf of our members and not for Jisc’s own use.",
    "reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Limited incorporated a standstill period at the point information on the award of\nthe contract was shared by means of a VEAT notice. This notification provided information on the award decision. The standstill period, which was for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provided time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Oxford Academic Press Limited, doing business as Oxford University Press, is the\nrightsholder and to this unique content, and its sole licensor.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84914",
      "name": "The Chancellor, Master and Scholars of the University of Oxford",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford ",
        "postalCode": "OX2 6DP ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Clarendon Street, Oxford, OX2 6DP"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Chancellor, Master and Scholars of the University of Oxford"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-623",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016470-2023-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 816578,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016470-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jun 2023 · 016470-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016470-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-09T15:54:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c1e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016470-2023-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84914",
          "name": "The Chancellor, Master and Scholars of the University of Oxford"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2201",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Jisc have entered into a contract with Oxford University Press to provide Jisc member institutions with the opportunity to access Oxford University Press products, databases and content published by Oxford University Press. This service is being contracted on behalf of our members and not for Jisc’s own use.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OUP Online Products for HE 2023-2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc have entered into a contract with Oxford University Press to provide Jisc member institutions with the opportunity to access Oxford University Press products, databases and content published by Oxford University Press. This service is being contracted on behalf of our members and not for Jisc’s own use.",
    "reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Limited incorporated a standstill period at the point information on the award of\nthe contract was shared by means of a VEAT notice. This notification provided information on the award decision. The standstill period, which was for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provided time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Oxford Academic Press Limited, doing business as Oxford University Press, is the\nrightsholder and to this unique content, and its sole licensor.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84914",
      "name": "The Chancellor, Master and Scholars of the University of Oxford",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford ",
        "postalCode": "OX2 6DP ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Clarendon Street, Oxford, OX2 6DP"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Chancellor, Master and Scholars of the University of Oxford"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-623",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016470-2023-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 816578,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016470-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Apr 2023 · 011172-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011172-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-19T09:09:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c1e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011172-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80552",
          "name": "Oxford Academic Press Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2201",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Jisc is seeking to enter a contract with Oxford University Press to provide Jisc member institutions with the opportunity to access Oxford University Press products, databases and content published by Oxford University Press. . This service is being contracted on behalf of our members and not for Jisc’s own use."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OUP Online Products for HE 2023-2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc is seeking to enter a contract with Oxford University Press to provide Jisc member institutions with the opportunity to access Oxford University Press products, databases and content published by Oxford University Press. . This service is being contracted on behalf of our members and not for Jisc’s own use.",
    "reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Ltd will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to suppliers. This notification provides information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Oxford Academic Press Limited, doing business as Oxford University Press, is the rightsholder and to this unique content, and its sole licensor.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Forkner",
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80552",
      "name": "Oxford Academic Press Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "OXFORD",
        "postalCode": "OX2 6DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Press, Great Clarendon Street, Oxford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford Academic Press Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-623",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011172-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 816578,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011172-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}