TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure

OUHFT: Market Engagement - Development of Private Patient Business

Hospital and related services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust: "OUHFT: Market Engagement - Development of Private Patient Business". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityOxford University Hospitals NHS TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planned
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanned
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published11 Mar 2021, 17:20 GMT
Last source update11 Mar 2021, 17:20 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHospital and related services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029ae9
What is being bought
OUH is considering options to successfully develop its private patient business. One option under consideration is to partner with a private hospital operator (or potentially more than one operator, if different partnerships are created for specific specialties/sites), and part of OUH’s strategy development process is to engage with private hospital operators who may potentially be interested in such a partnership. OUH would like to evaluate: - Whether its objectives with regard to private patients are most likely to be achieved through developing private patient services independently, through a partnership with a private hospital operator, or through a hybrid model with different solutions for different specialties; - The extent to which UK and international private hospital groups are interested in partnering to jointly develop a successful long-term private patient business across some or all OUH’s clinical specialties and sites; - In broad terms, what type of commercial and operational structures would be most attractive to potential partners; and - What benefits private partners believe they can bring which would result in a more successful private patient business than OUH might achieve acting independently.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to planned
    11 Mar 2021, 17:20 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    11 Mar 2021, 17:20 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    11 Mar 2021, 17:20 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planned
    Published valueNot published
    To participate in OUH’s market engagement process, please register your interest by noting interest on the portal. You will then be given access to a questionnaire relating to OUH’s market engagement process. All parties who wish to participate in this market engagement process are asked to complete and submit this questionnaire by Thursday 8 April 2021. If clarification is required by OUH in respect of any submitted questionnaire, OUH (in its sole discretion) may request respondents to attend a clarification meeting and/or respond to any clarification in writing. Any clarification meetings will be held by Teams in the second half of April 2021. Following the market engagement process, OUH may decide to embark on a process to procure a partner (or possibly different partners for different sites/ specialties). OUH wishes to confirm that they may decide not to commence such a procurement process. It is stressed that involvement (or not) in this market engagement process shall in no way affect any party’s future participation in any procurement process initiated by OUH. If private hospital operators do not wish to engage in this market engagement process, this will not in any way preclude them from participating in any subsequent procurement process. OUH also wishes to confirm that anything discussed during the market engagement process will not have any bearing on the evaluation of parties during any subsequent evaluation process. OUH shall have no liability for any costs howsoever incurred by those participating in this market engagement process. Additional information: The estimated date of publication of contract notice set out in II.3 will be reviewed following the conclusion of the market engagement process.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    11 Mar 2021, 17:20 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust

Contracting authority GB-FTS-121
View buyer profile
  • Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust
    buyer

    Unipart House, Garsington Road,Cowley, Oxford, UK, OX4 2PG
    +44 07824596722
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published