Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ORE Catapult →
This notice is in relation to the appointment of a sub-contractor under an existing GFA. •A series of engagements to share experience from the UK and provide views and recommendations to enable OSW development in Chile. •Working with the University of Chile (Prof. Rodrigo Moreno) to host a series of virtual engagements with UK and Chile experts to understand the nuances of the UK and Chilean electricity markets. •Co-ordinating and hosting an engagement Chile with UK and Chilean experts to develop recommendations on policy centred around energy enable the development of OSW in Chile. •This intervention will work with the University of Chile to carry out a high-level assessment of the techno-economic implications of HVDC bootstraps in Chile based on learning from the UK To view this notice, please click here: https://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=990515870
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d64b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069403-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 29 2025 14:05:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 069403-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069403-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T14:05:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d64b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069403-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069403-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T14:05:20Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165117",
"name": "Instituto Sistemas Complejos de Ingenieria"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORE/25/062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OSW Development Engagement in Chile",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is in relation to the appointment of a sub-contractor under an existing GFA.\n•A series of engagements to share experience from the UK and provide views and recommendations to enable OSW development in Chile.\n•Working with the University of Chile (Prof. Rodrigo Moreno) to host a series of virtual engagements with UK and Chile experts to understand the nuances of the UK and Chilean electricity markets.\n•Co-ordinating and hosting an engagement Chile with UK and Chilean experts to develop recommendations on policy centred around energy enable the development of OSW in Chile.\n•This intervention will work with the University of Chile to carry out a high-level assessment of the techno-economic implications of HVDC bootstraps in Chile based on learning from the UK\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=990515870",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165117",
"name": "Instituto Sistemas Complejos de Ingenieria",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CL",
"country": "CL",
"locality": "Santiago",
"postalCode": "8370398",
"countryName": "Chile",
"streetAddress": "República 695"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contacto@isci.cl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069403-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T14:05:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d64b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069403-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069403-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T14:05:20Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165117",
"name": "Instituto Sistemas Complejos de Ingenieria"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORE/25/062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OSW Development Engagement in Chile",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is in relation to the appointment of a sub-contractor under an existing GFA.\n•A series of engagements to share experience from the UK and provide views and recommendations to enable OSW development in Chile.\n•Working with the University of Chile (Prof. Rodrigo Moreno) to host a series of virtual engagements with UK and Chile experts to understand the nuances of the UK and Chilean electricity markets.\n•Co-ordinating and hosting an engagement Chile with UK and Chilean experts to develop recommendations on policy centred around energy enable the development of OSW in Chile.\n•This intervention will work with the University of Chile to carry out a high-level assessment of the techno-economic implications of HVDC bootstraps in Chile based on learning from the UK\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=990515870",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165117",
"name": "Instituto Sistemas Complejos de Ingenieria",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CL",
"country": "CL",
"locality": "Santiago",
"postalCode": "8370398",
"countryName": "Chile",
"streetAddress": "República 695"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contacto@isci.cl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}