Lot 1
There are no Lots for this contract
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ordnance Survey Limited →
Ordnance Survey is looking for an events agency to support us throughout the entire end-to-end events process, including planning the event, during the event, and post-event. Due to OS’s requirements, the events support required for each event can vary. We are looking for an events agency that can ensure all of OS’s events are successful no matter how big or small the event is.
UK
There are no Lots for this contract
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Event services, Cultural event organisation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | 6.5 median · 7.2 average (6 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,815 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,815 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d05d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028002-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 22 2023 09:29:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 028002-2023 |
| 30 May 2023 | tender | 015307-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028002-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 8,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-22T10:29:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d05d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5981",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028002-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93242",
"name": "Bray Leino Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BS2574.2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "There are no Lots for this contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "OS Events Company",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey is looking for an events agency to support us throughout the entire end-to-end events process, including planning the event, during the event, and post-event. Due to OS’s requirements, the events support required for each event can vary. We are looking for an events agency that can ensure all of OS’s events are successful no matter how big or small the event is.",
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5981",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.os.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "10"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Eadie",
"email": "caroline.eadie@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93242",
"name": "Bray Leino Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Barnstaple",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bray Leino Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44082",
"name": "Ordnance Survey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028002-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028002-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028002-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 8,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-22T10:29:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d05d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5981",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028002-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93242",
"name": "Bray Leino Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BS2574.2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "There are no Lots for this contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "OS Events Company",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey is looking for an events agency to support us throughout the entire end-to-end events process, including planning the event, during the event, and post-event. Due to OS’s requirements, the events support required for each event can vary. We are looking for an events agency that can ensure all of OS’s events are successful no matter how big or small the event is.",
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5981",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.os.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "10"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Eadie",
"email": "caroline.eadie@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93242",
"name": "Bray Leino Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Barnstaple",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bray Leino Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44082",
"name": "Ordnance Survey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028002-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028002-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015307-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-30T17:05:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d05d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5981",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BS2574.2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "There are no Lots for this contract",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-09-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "OS Events Company",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-30T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-30T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey is looking for an events agency to support us throughout the entire end-to-end events process, including planning the event, during the event, and post-event. Due to OS’s requirements, the events support required for each event can vary. We are looking for an events agency that can ensure all of OS’s events are successful no matter how big or small the event is.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-30T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5981",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.os.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Geospatial "
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/os",
"name": "Caroline Eadie",
"email": "caroline.eadie@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44082",
"name": "Ordnance Survey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}