← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Orwell Multi Academy Trust (OMAT) ICT support and procurement services

Buyer: Orwell Multi Academy Trust →

Participate on omat.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerOrwell Multi Academy Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Aug 2021
Value£250,000
Published23 Jun 2021

What is being bought

OMAT is looking to implement a single provider of ICT support and procurement services to encompass the Trust and future schools who may join the trust.

Delivery location

UKH1

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Orwell MAT [https://www.omat.org.uk/] is an established multi-academy trust serving the community of Ipswich and the surrounding areas. Our children and families come from a diverse range of cultures, socio-economic backgrounds and countries, and we work together to improve outcomes and educational experiences for children in Ipswich and the surrounding areas. We currently have 6 schools within the Orwell Multi Academy Trust, and will be opening a new school in Stowmarket in September 2022. Specialists in primary provision, our aim is to improve outcomes and educational experiences for children and share a collective ambition to bring about success and learning together. Shared learning and experience from across our Trust creates a positive and diverse community where children are able to learn from diverse cultures and backgrounds. OMAT is looking to implement a single provider of ICT support and procurement services to encompass the Trust and future schools who may join the trust. A full description and specification is provided within the ITT documentation which can be accessed via the OMAT website at https://orwell-multi-academy-trust-redesign.secure-primarysite.net/it-procurement-information-page/. Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via itprocurementtender@omat.org.uk. Additional information: The contract is to be for a period of 2 years with a possible extension of 1 year. The procurement documents are available, unrestricted and free of charge, at OMAT website athttps://orwell-multi-academy-trust-redesign.secure-primarysite.net/it-procurement-information-page/ or by contacting itprocurementtender@omat.org.uk.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2021 to 30 Nov 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH1303 median · 3.9 average (15 of 30 with a bid count)1.3 average (17 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6785 median · 5.9 average (13 of 678 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 678 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bf54
Latest release ID014305-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jun 23 2021 12:16:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-08-27T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-08-30T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.OMAT.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2021tender014305-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014305-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-23T13:16:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20318",
    "name": "Orwell Multi Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OMAT/ICTSP/001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Orwell MAT [https://www.omat.org.uk/] is an established multi-academy trust serving the community of Ipswich and the surrounding areas. Our children and families come from a diverse range of cultures, socio-economic backgrounds and countries, and we work together to improve outcomes and educational experiences for children in Ipswich and the surrounding areas. We currently have 6 schools within the Orwell Multi Academy Trust, and will be opening a new school in Stowmarket in September 2022.\nSpecialists in primary provision, our aim is to improve outcomes and educational experiences for children and share a collective ambition to bring about success and learning together. Shared learning and experience from across our Trust creates a positive and diverse community where children are able to learn from diverse cultures and backgrounds.\nOMAT is looking to implement a single provider of ICT support and procurement services to encompass the Trust and future schools who may join the trust. A full description and specification is provided within the ITT documentation which can be accessed via the OMAT website at https://orwell-multi-academy-trust-redesign.secure-primarysite.net/it-procurement-information-page/. Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via itprocurementtender@omat.org.uk. Additional information: The contract is to be for a period of 2 years with a possible extension of 1 year.\nThe procurement documents are available, unrestricted and free of charge, at OMAT website athttps://orwell-multi-academy-trust-redesign.secure-primarysite.net/it-procurement-information-page/ or by contacting itprocurementtender@omat.org.uk.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orwell Multi Academy Trust (OMAT) ICT support and procurement services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-30T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-30T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "OMAT is looking to implement a single provider of ICT support and procurement services to encompass the Trust and future schools who may join the trust.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-27T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.OMAT.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20318",
      "name": "Orwell Multi Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP28PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/o Halifax Primary School, 64 Prince of Wales Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.OMAT.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orwell Multi Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.omat.org.uk/it-procurement-info-page/",
        "name": "Paul  Arch",
        "email": "itprocurementtender@omat.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473684922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20319",
      "name": "Orwell MAT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP2 8PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Halifax Primary School"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.omat.org.uk/it-procurement-info-page/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orwell MAT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "itprocurementtender@omat.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473684922"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2021 · 014305-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "014305-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-23T13:16:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20318",
    "name": "Orwell Multi Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OMAT/ICTSP/001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Orwell MAT [https://www.omat.org.uk/] is an established multi-academy trust serving the community of Ipswich and the surrounding areas. Our children and families come from a diverse range of cultures, socio-economic backgrounds and countries, and we work together to improve outcomes and educational experiences for children in Ipswich and the surrounding areas. We currently have 6 schools within the Orwell Multi Academy Trust, and will be opening a new school in Stowmarket in September 2022.\nSpecialists in primary provision, our aim is to improve outcomes and educational experiences for children and share a collective ambition to bring about success and learning together. Shared learning and experience from across our Trust creates a positive and diverse community where children are able to learn from diverse cultures and backgrounds.\nOMAT is looking to implement a single provider of ICT support and procurement services to encompass the Trust and future schools who may join the trust. A full description and specification is provided within the ITT documentation which can be accessed via the OMAT website at https://orwell-multi-academy-trust-redesign.secure-primarysite.net/it-procurement-information-page/. Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via itprocurementtender@omat.org.uk. Additional information: The contract is to be for a period of 2 years with a possible extension of 1 year.\nThe procurement documents are available, unrestricted and free of charge, at OMAT website athttps://orwell-multi-academy-trust-redesign.secure-primarysite.net/it-procurement-information-page/ or by contacting itprocurementtender@omat.org.uk.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orwell Multi Academy Trust (OMAT) ICT support and procurement services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-30T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-30T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "OMAT is looking to implement a single provider of ICT support and procurement services to encompass the Trust and future schools who may join the trust.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-27T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.OMAT.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20318",
      "name": "Orwell Multi Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP28PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/o Halifax Primary School, 64 Prince of Wales Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.OMAT.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orwell Multi Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.omat.org.uk/it-procurement-info-page/",
        "name": "Paul  Arch",
        "email": "itprocurementtender@omat.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473684922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20319",
      "name": "Orwell MAT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP2 8PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Halifax Primary School"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.omat.org.uk/it-procurement-info-page/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orwell MAT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "itprocurementtender@omat.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473684922"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}