Orthotic Service
Buyer: CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
What is being bought
There has been much improvement to the CWP biomechanical podiatry service waiting list with the collaboration with Peacocks and the previous waits of over 600 patients have significantly reduced. CWP wish to extend the coloration with Peacock as part of the biomechanical pathway to continue to run shared clinics designed to address the backlog and manage ongoing referrals. Peacocks is an existing provider in Cheshire West and has established IT and clinical connections within the system and has been working effectively as part of the CWP pathway.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Orthotic services (85111600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 28,697 | 1 median · 23.4 average (15,986 of 28,697 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17,305 of 28,697 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 25 | 1 median · 1 average (8 of 25 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067f93 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036872-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 07:45:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 036872-2026 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032646-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036872-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T08:45:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f93",
"title": "Orthotic Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C on 23rd April 2026.\n01/04/2026 to 30/09/2026 - £16,120"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "There has been much improvement to the CWP biomechanical podiatry service waiting list with the collaboration with Peacocks and the previous waits of over 600 patients have significantly reduced.\nCWP wish to extend the coloration with Peacock as part of the biomechanical pathway to continue to run shared clinics designed to address the backlog and manage ongoing referrals.\nPeacocks is an existing provider in Cheshire West and has established IT and clinical connections within the system and has been working effectively as part of the CWP pathway.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthotic services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Apr 2026 · 036872-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "036872-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T08:45:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f93",
"title": "Orthotic Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C on 23rd April 2026.\n01/04/2026 to 30/09/2026 - £16,120"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "There has been much improvement to the CWP biomechanical podiatry service waiting list with the collaboration with Peacocks and the previous waits of over 600 patients have significantly reduced.\nCWP wish to extend the coloration with Peacock as part of the biomechanical pathway to continue to run shared clinics designed to address the backlog and manage ongoing referrals.\nPeacocks is an existing provider in Cheshire West and has established IT and clinical connections within the system and has been working effectively as part of the CWP pathway.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthotic services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Apr 2026 · 032646-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "032646-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-10T09:23:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032646-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Company number 00560972",
"name": "Peacocks Medical Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f93",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CWP intends to extend its collaboration with Peacocks Medical Group to continue to run shared clinics designed to address the backlog and manage ongoing referrals\n•\tPeacocks is a private limited company registered in Newcastle upon Tyne, UK established in 1956 with a long history in the healthcare sector, in the provision of orthotics\n•\tPeacocks Annual Report Year (end 2023) indicated growth with a 16% revenue increase year on year, driven by new contracts and increase supply\n•\tPeacocks deploys HCPC-registered clinicians providing evidence-based assessments integrated, with strong clinical governance, high patient satisfaction (>90%).\n•\tPeacocks is an existing provider in Cheshire West\n•\tPeacocks has an existing Service Level Agreement (SLA) with the Countess of Chester NHS Foundation Trust and is a provider within biomechanical pathway\n•\tPeacocks has established IT and clinical connections within the system. \n•\tImplementation will be expedited \n•\tA seamless transition for the patient from referral to treatment\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 22nd April 2026 to cwp.contracts@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under Direct Award C. There has been no substantial change to the nature or cost of the service delivered.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard with the weighting 100\nApproximate Lifetime Value of the Contract - £16,120\nThe Service is intended to be provided; 01/04/2026 to 30/09/2026",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Orthotic Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "There has been much improvement to the CWP biomechanical podiatry service waiting list with the collaboration with Peacocks and the previous waits of over 600 patients have significantly reduced.\nCWP wish to extend the coloration with Peacock as part of the biomechanical pathway to continue to run shared clinics designed to address the backlog and manage ongoing referrals.\nPeacocks is an existing provider in Cheshire West and has established IT and clinical connections within the system and has been working effectively as part of the CWP pathway.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthotic services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 22nd April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nOn the 18th March 2026, Neighbourhoods Care Group approved this decision and there were no declarations of interest made by members that would materially or adversely impact on matters requiring discussion and decision. The decision to award was made in line with the conflict of interest policy.\nThe following criteria informed the decision:\nQuality and innovation: 30%\nValue: 30%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice: 10%\nSocial Value: 10%\nRepresentations by providers must be made to cwp.contracts@nhs.net by 22nd April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Company number 00560972",
"name": "Peacocks Medical Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peacocks.net/about",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Company number 00560972",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Peacocks Medical Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22878",
"name": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032646-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 16120,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032646-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}