← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerThe Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Nov 2025
Value£12,127
Published18 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Contract to supply various Orthotic Braces and Supports

Categories

Splints 33141760

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£12,127
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2025 to 31 Dec 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1SplintsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Splints (33141760); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)15Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cf56
Latest release ID066532-2025
Latest release timestampSat Oct 18 2025 16:25:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066532-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-07T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsQuotations and associated communications must be returned in accordance with the terms of this requirement and via the Trusts eProcurement Portal - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,127
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Oct 2025tender066532-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066532-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-18T17:25:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDP-4875-NVDH",
    "name": "The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf56",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12126.7,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 14552.04
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Contract will be awarded to the most economically advantageous Quotation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please submit your Quotation via Health Family/ Atamis portal, Project ref: C395959. https://atamis-1928.my.site.com"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141760",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Splints"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orthotic Braces and Supports",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12126.7,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14552.04
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066532-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066532-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-18T17:25:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract to supply various Orthotic Braces and Supports",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Quotations and associated communications must be returned in accordance with the terms of this requirement and via the Trusts eProcurement Portal - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDP-4875-NVDH",
      "name": "The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oswestry",
        "postalCode": "SY10 7AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rjah.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDP-4875-NVDH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephaniebentley@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Oct 2025 · 066532-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "066532-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-18T17:25:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDP-4875-NVDH",
    "name": "The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf56",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12126.7,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 14552.04
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Contract will be awarded to the most economically advantageous Quotation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please submit your Quotation via Health Family/ Atamis portal, Project ref: C395959. https://atamis-1928.my.site.com"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141760",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Splints"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orthotic Braces and Supports",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12126.7,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14552.04
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066532-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066532-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-18T17:25:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract to supply various Orthotic Braces and Supports",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Quotations and associated communications must be returned in accordance with the terms of this requirement and via the Trusts eProcurement Portal - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDP-4875-NVDH",
      "name": "The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oswestry",
        "postalCode": "SY10 7AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rjah.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDP-4875-NVDH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephaniebentley@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}