Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030267-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-13T12:41:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040bd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55018",
"name": "NHS Supply Chain"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040bd3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Products ",
"value": {
"amount": 86000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This Framework Agreement will have the option to extend incrementally for up to a total\nperiod of 48 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This Framework Agreement is anticipated to cover a range of products that would typically be used in supply of orthotics, podiatry and immobilisation items. The range includes (but not limited to): \n•\tHead Orthoses \n•\tSpinal Orthoses \n•\tUpper limb Orthoses \n•\tHip Orthoses \n•\tLower Limb Orthoses (Includes Podiatry Products)\n•\tEquipment for Orthoses \n•\tMaterials and Accessories for Orthoses \n•\tCasting Products & Accessories \n•\tAcute Care immobilisation Services \n•\tModular/Bespoke Orthoses Products",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Service",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This Framework Agreement will have the option to extend incrementally for up to a total\nperiod of 48 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "For the provision of an orthotic/podiatry service/Managed Service.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18832000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special footwear"
},
{
"id": "18840000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of footwear"
},
{
"id": "18841000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footwear uppers"
},
{
"id": "18842000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Soles"
},
{
"id": "18843000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heels"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "33141700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic supplies"
},
{
"id": "33141740",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic footwear"
},
{
"id": "33141760",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Splints"
},
{
"id": "33141770",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fracture appliances, pins and plates"
},
{
"id": "33196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical aids"
},
{
"id": "33196200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the disabled"
},
{
"id": "33700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal care products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthotic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Orthoses, Podiatry, and Immobilisation",
"value": {
"amount": 99000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-13T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-13T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "NHS Supply Chain are inviting invitations to tender to establish an overarching non-exclusive Framework Agreement which NHS and Other Health Organisations can place orders and contractual agreements under, the scope of which will include Orthotic Services, Orthotic, Podiatry, Immobilisation and associated consumables.\nPrecise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £24 000 000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 210
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders should refer to II.2 of this Contract Notice for further details in respect of appointment to the individual Lots across the framework agreement.\nBidders may bid for one, more than one or all the Lots and Bidders should refer to the Invitation to Tender for more information in respect of this.\nThe term of contracts formed under the framework agreement may continue beyond the end of the term of the framework agreement itself.\nNHS Supply Chain expects to provide successful Bidders with the opportunity to offer additional savings to customers through the provision of discounted pricing, value-added offerings and commitment initiatives.\nNHS Supply Chain will share savings information to assist its customers with making informed procurement decisions. NHS Supply Chain intends to enter arrangements under which it will be entitled to purchase supplies and/or services which it will make available for\npurchase by:\n1) Any NHS Trust.\n2) Any other NHS entity.\n3) Any government department, agency, or other statutory body (for the avoidance of doubt including local authorities) and/or 4) Any private sector entity active in the UK healthcare sector. Only NHS Supply Chain can order from the framework agreement and enter contracts under it.\nElectronic ordering will be used, and electronic invoicing will be accepted, and electronic payment will be used. For the avoidance of doubt, and notwithstanding the estimate indicated at II.2.1, NHS Supply Chain does not guarantee any level of purchase through the framework and advises Bidders that the framework shall be established on a non-exclusive\nbasis.\nTenders and all supporting documentation for the contract must be priced in sterling and written in English. Any agreement entered will be considered a contract made in England according to English law and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. NHS Supply Chain is not liable for any costs (including any third-party costs fees or\nexpenses incurred by those expressing an interest, participating, or tendering for this contract opportunity. NHS Supply Chain reserves the right to terminate the procurement process (or part of it), to change the basis of and the procedures for the procurement process at any time, or to procure the subject matter of the contract by alternative means if it appears that it can be more advantageously procured by alternative means. The most\neconomically advantageous or any tender will not automatically be accepted. \nAll communications must be made through NHS Supply Chain's eTendering portal at: https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html using the Message Centre facility linked to this particular contract notice."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55018",
"name": "NHS Supply Chain",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.supplychain.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Supply Chain"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"email": "Shane.Murphy@supplychain.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30236",
"name": "NHS Supply Chain",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Supply Chain"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Oct 2023 · 030267-2023 · tender
{
"id": "030267-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-13T12:41:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040bd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55018",
"name": "NHS Supply Chain"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040bd3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Products ",
"value": {
"amount": 86000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This Framework Agreement will have the option to extend incrementally for up to a total\nperiod of 48 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This Framework Agreement is anticipated to cover a range of products that would typically be used in supply of orthotics, podiatry and immobilisation items. The range includes (but not limited to): \n•\tHead Orthoses \n•\tSpinal Orthoses \n•\tUpper limb Orthoses \n•\tHip Orthoses \n•\tLower Limb Orthoses (Includes Podiatry Products)\n•\tEquipment for Orthoses \n•\tMaterials and Accessories for Orthoses \n•\tCasting Products & Accessories \n•\tAcute Care immobilisation Services \n•\tModular/Bespoke Orthoses Products",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Service",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This Framework Agreement will have the option to extend incrementally for up to a total\nperiod of 48 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "For the provision of an orthotic/podiatry service/Managed Service.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18832000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special footwear"
},
{
"id": "18840000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of footwear"
},
{
"id": "18841000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footwear uppers"
},
{
"id": "18842000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Soles"
},
{
"id": "18843000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heels"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "33141700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic supplies"
},
{
"id": "33141740",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic footwear"
},
{
"id": "33141760",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Splints"
},
{
"id": "33141770",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fracture appliances, pins and plates"
},
{
"id": "33196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical aids"
},
{
"id": "33196200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the disabled"
},
{
"id": "33700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal care products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthotic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Orthoses, Podiatry, and Immobilisation",
"value": {
"amount": 99000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-13T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-13T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "NHS Supply Chain are inviting invitations to tender to establish an overarching non-exclusive Framework Agreement which NHS and Other Health Organisations can place orders and contractual agreements under, the scope of which will include Orthotic Services, Orthotic, Podiatry, Immobilisation and associated consumables.\nPrecise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £24 000 000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 210
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders should refer to II.2 of this Contract Notice for further details in respect of appointment to the individual Lots across the framework agreement.\nBidders may bid for one, more than one or all the Lots and Bidders should refer to the Invitation to Tender for more information in respect of this.\nThe term of contracts formed under the framework agreement may continue beyond the end of the term of the framework agreement itself.\nNHS Supply Chain expects to provide successful Bidders with the opportunity to offer additional savings to customers through the provision of discounted pricing, value-added offerings and commitment initiatives.\nNHS Supply Chain will share savings information to assist its customers with making informed procurement decisions. NHS Supply Chain intends to enter arrangements under which it will be entitled to purchase supplies and/or services which it will make available for\npurchase by:\n1) Any NHS Trust.\n2) Any other NHS entity.\n3) Any government department, agency, or other statutory body (for the avoidance of doubt including local authorities) and/or 4) Any private sector entity active in the UK healthcare sector. Only NHS Supply Chain can order from the framework agreement and enter contracts under it.\nElectronic ordering will be used, and electronic invoicing will be accepted, and electronic payment will be used. For the avoidance of doubt, and notwithstanding the estimate indicated at II.2.1, NHS Supply Chain does not guarantee any level of purchase through the framework and advises Bidders that the framework shall be established on a non-exclusive\nbasis.\nTenders and all supporting documentation for the contract must be priced in sterling and written in English. Any agreement entered will be considered a contract made in England according to English law and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. NHS Supply Chain is not liable for any costs (including any third-party costs fees or\nexpenses incurred by those expressing an interest, participating, or tendering for this contract opportunity. NHS Supply Chain reserves the right to terminate the procurement process (or part of it), to change the basis of and the procedures for the procurement process at any time, or to procure the subject matter of the contract by alternative means if it appears that it can be more advantageously procured by alternative means. The most\neconomically advantageous or any tender will not automatically be accepted. \nAll communications must be made through NHS Supply Chain's eTendering portal at: https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html using the Message Centre facility linked to this particular contract notice."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55018",
"name": "NHS Supply Chain",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.supplychain.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Supply Chain"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"email": "Shane.Murphy@supplychain.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30236",
"name": "NHS Supply Chain",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Supply Chain"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}