← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Orthoptics education and training pipelines

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This contract is for strengthening education and training pipelines for Orthoptics, a small and vulnerable allied health profession facing challenges with clinical placement shortages and limited training routes. The project will focus on creating bespoke training, identifying and overcoming barriers to simulated placements, and addressing gaps in educational capacity, particularly in rural and coastal areas, so that the orthoptic workforce can grow, upskill, and contribute fully to the priorities set out in the NHS Long Term Workforce Plan and other national strategies.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Orthoptics education and training pipelines

Statusactive
Value£99,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05935a
Latest release ID053615-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 03 2025 14:14:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2025award, contract053615-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053615-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T15:14:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05935a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159797",
          "name": "British & Irish Orthoptics Society (BIOS)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C373068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orthoptics education and training pipelines",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for strengthening education and training pipelines for Orthoptics, a small and vulnerable allied health profession facing challenges with clinical placement shortages and limited training routes. \nThe project will focus on creating bespoke training, identifying and overcoming barriers to simulated placements, and addressing gaps in educational capacity, particularly in rural and coastal areas, so that the orthoptic workforce can grow, upskill, and contribute fully to the priorities set out in the NHS Long Term Workforce Plan and other national strategies.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159797",
      "name": "British & Irish Orthoptics Society (BIOS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Interchange Place, 151-165 Edmund Street, Birmingham, B3 2TA"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bios@orthoptics.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Orthoptics education and training pipelines",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053615-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053615-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-03T15:14:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "KPIs",
          "description": "1. Monthly contract management meetings between the BIOS and NHS England WT&E to monitor progress. The appointed supplier’s proposal (including timelines) will be used to measure progress (which will be reviewed by NHS England upon the submission of the appointed supplier’s proposal). \n2. The satisfactory completion and submission of all interrelated deliverables by the end of the contract period.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2025 · 053615-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053615-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T15:14:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05935a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159797",
          "name": "British & Irish Orthoptics Society (BIOS)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C373068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orthoptics education and training pipelines",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for strengthening education and training pipelines for Orthoptics, a small and vulnerable allied health profession facing challenges with clinical placement shortages and limited training routes. \nThe project will focus on creating bespoke training, identifying and overcoming barriers to simulated placements, and addressing gaps in educational capacity, particularly in rural and coastal areas, so that the orthoptic workforce can grow, upskill, and contribute fully to the priorities set out in the NHS Long Term Workforce Plan and other national strategies.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159797",
      "name": "British & Irish Orthoptics Society (BIOS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Interchange Place, 151-165 Edmund Street, Birmingham, B3 2TA"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bios@orthoptics.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Orthoptics education and training pipelines",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053615-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053615-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-03T15:14:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "KPIs",
          "description": "1. Monthly contract management meetings between the BIOS and NHS England WT&E to monitor progress. The appointed supplier’s proposal (including timelines) will be used to measure progress (which will be reviewed by NHS England upon the submission of the appointed supplier’s proposal). \n2. The satisfactory completion and submission of all interrelated deliverables by the end of the contract period.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}