Orthopaedic Services
What is being bought
Surgical orthopaedic procedures and outpatient clinics
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,066 | 1 median · 39 average (4,576 of 11,066 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,241 of 11,066 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 37 | 1 median · 1 average (19 of 37 with a bid count) | 1 average (21 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066c86 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058828-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 09:51:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 058828-2026 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024184-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "058828-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T10:51:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
"name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTR000584",
"title": "Orthopaedic Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe date of contract award is 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027. The indicative lifetime value of the contract is £200,572.00\nConflicts of interest have been declared due to members of the organisation being employees of MCHT. The MCHT PSR scrutiny panel have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict and confirmed that no members of COG LLP are involved in any management decision making for the activity undertaken under this contract."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Surgical orthopaedic procedures and outpatient clinics",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
"name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW14TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leighton Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mcht.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contract.enquiries@mcht.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 058828-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "058828-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T10:51:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
"name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTR000584",
"title": "Orthopaedic Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe date of contract award is 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027. The indicative lifetime value of the contract is £200,572.00\nConflicts of interest have been declared due to members of the organisation being employees of MCHT. The MCHT PSR scrutiny panel have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict and confirmed that no members of COG LLP are involved in any management decision making for the activity undertaken under this contract."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Surgical orthopaedic procedures and outpatient clinics",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
"name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW14TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leighton Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mcht.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contract.enquiries@mcht.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Mar 2026 · 024184-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "024184-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-17T15:24:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
"name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024184-2026-CTR000584-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC247576",
"name": "Cheshire Orthopaedic Group LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTR000584",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To support waiting list demand by providing surgical orthopaedic procedures and outpatient clinics support.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Orthopaedic Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Surgical orthopaedic procedures and outpatient clinics",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on the 27th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Direct Award C.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
"name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW14TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leighton Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mcht.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contract.enquiries@mcht.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC247576",
"name": "Cheshire Orthopaedic Group LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Wilmslow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC247576",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cheshire Orthopaedic Group LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148978",
"name": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Crewe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024184-2026-CTR000584-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200572,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024184-2026-CTR000584-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}