Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Orthodontic Services to North Devon and Torridge, on behalf of Devon ICB
Orthodontic services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board (ICB): "Orthodontic Services to North Devon and Torridge, on behalf of Devon ICB". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Devon Integrated Care Board (ICB) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board (ICB)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Devon Integrated Care Board (ICB). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Devon Integrated Care Board (ICB) | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Jun 2025, 13:54 BST | Last source update16 Jun 2025, 13:54 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationOrthodontic services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04adae | ||
What is being bought
NHS Devon ICB (the Commissioner) was seeking providers who had the capability and capacity to deliver Level 2 and 3a NHS Orthodontic Services in North Devon and Torridge.
Orthodontics is the dental speciality concerned with facial growth, development of the dentition and occlusion, and the assessment, diagnosis, interception and treatment of malocclusions and facial irregularities.
The contract term will be for an initial period of 78 months and 24 days, with an option to extend for a further 36 months at the sole discretion of the Commissioner. Services are due to commence on 5th November 2025.
The total contract value excluding extensions is £3,584,551, and £5,222,734 including extensions.
The contract will be for the delivery of 6,635 Units of Orthodontic Activity (UOAs) per annum.
This notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).
This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
16 Jun 2025, 13:54 BST - Official notice release published
16 Jun 2025, 13:54 BST - tender value changed
4 Jun 2025, 10:37 BST - Status changed to complete
4 Jun 2025, 10:37 BST - Official notice release published
4 Jun 2025, 10:37 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
4 Jun 2025, 10:37 BST - Published value updated to £5,460,605
22 Jan 2025, 17:18 GMT - Status changed to active
22 Jan 2025, 17:18 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Jan 2025, 17:18 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 4 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
22 Jan 2025, 17:18 GMT - Buyer information updated
22 Jan 2025, 17:18 GMT - Status changed to planned
18 Oct 2024, 12:22 BST - Official notice release published
18 Oct 2024, 12:22 BST - Buyer information updated
18 Oct 2024, 12:22 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedNHS Devon ICB (the Commissioner) was seeking providers who had the capability and capacity to deliver Level 2 and 3a NHS Orthodontic Services in North Devon and Torridge. The contract term will be for an initial period of 78 months and 24 days, with an option to extend for a further 36 months at the sole discretion of the Commissioner. Services are due to commence on 5th November 2025. The total contract value excluding extensions is £3,584,551, and £5,222,734 including extensions. The contract will be for the delivery of 6,635 Units of Orthodontic Activity (UOAs) per annum. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. These contracts have been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. These contracts have now been formally awarded using the competitive process.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Jun 2025, 13:54 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Devon Integrated Care Board (ICB)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-135916Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published