Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Orthodontic Services, Hertfordshire 2027/37
Orthodontic services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board: "Orthodontic Services, Hertfordshire 2027/37". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 17 active published awards; 15 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Jun 2026, 16:36 BST | Last source update23 Jun 2026, 16:36 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationOrthodontic services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bb7b | ||
What is being bought
NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board are awarding a contract for the provision of Orthodontic Services in Harpenden via a Direct Award Process C. <br/><br/>Orthodontics is a dental specialty focused on aligning your bite and straightening your teeth. You might need to see an orthodontist if you have crooked, overlapped, twisted or gapped teeth. Common orthodontic treatments include traditional braces, clear aligners and removable retainers.<br/><br/>To confirm as per the PSR Direct Award Process C, the existing provider satisfies the existing contract, delivering a good service, meeting all the KPIs with no quality concerns and good outcomes. No concerns have been raised by patients and the current contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
23 Jun 2026, 16:36 BST - Official notice release published
23 Jun 2026, 16:36 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Jun 2026, 16:36 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board are awarding a contract for the provision of Orthodontic Services in Harpenden following a Direct Award C process.<br/><br/>Orthodontics is a dental specialty focused on aligning your bite and straightening your teeth. You might need to see an orthodontist if you have crooked, overlapped, twisted or gapped teeth. Common orthodontic treatments include traditional braces, clear aligners and removable retainers. These services are a 'referral only service' via a General Dental Practitioner. <br/><br/>Eligible Patients must meet the Index of Orthodontic Needs to receive NHS Orthodontic Care. <br/><br/>Orthodontic Contracts are commissioned via a Personal Dental Services (PDS) Agreement which is a national contractual framework. <br/><br/>There is no material change to the new contract being offered and therefore a direct award process C has been completed under the PSR and a robust due diligence process has been completed to ensure providers meet all the Basic and Key Criterion.<br/><br/>The contract is being awarded to an existing provider following a direct award process. The lifetime value of the contract is £21,955,461.60. <br/><br/>The services are to be provided from 1st April 2027 - 31st March 2037.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Jun 2026, 16:36 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 18 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £21,955,461
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Harpenden Orthodontics LLP Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £21,955,461 · signed 18 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-157475Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleExplanation:<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 6th July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR |