Orthodontic Services, Hertfordshire 2027/37
Buyer: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (referred to as the Commissioner) awarded a contract to Mr Jose De Morais Lacerda Angelo for the provision of Orthodontic Services following a Direct Award Process C.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Orthodontic services (85131100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,633 | 1 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,578 of 11,633 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 62 | 1 median · 1 average (15 of 62 with a bid count) | 1 average (17 of 62 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bb78 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080432-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 13:55:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 080432-2026 |
| 23 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059135-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "080432-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T14:55:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C453928",
"title": "Orthodontic Services, Hertfordshire 2027/37",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This contract has now been formally awarded using the Direct Award Process C.The contract was signed 20th August 2026. The contract commenced on 1st April 2027 and is scheduled to end 31st March 2037.The total contract value for the full term of the contract is £375,415.30No conflicts of interest were flagged as part of this process.No representations were received during the standstill period."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 6th July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.The decision makers for this process were NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board ‘s Primary Care Commissioning Committee and Commissioning Team, which took place on 18th November 2025.There were no conflicts of interest declared in reaching this decision to award.Providers had to meet all basic selection criteria and a number of key lines of enquiry (KLoEs) were mapped to the five key criteria set out within the PSR regulations as the criteria against which any provider should be assessed. I.e.,1. Quality and innovation2. Value3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice5. Social valueOnce the KLoEs had been agreed a project group sought evidence based on information taken from several sources to assess the extent to which the KLoEs had been met during the current contracts. This evidence was collated, and a summary narrative position was produced to identify the key elements from their local perspectives, and to produce a comprehensive portfolio of evidence to support a direct award under Direct Award Process C. The criteria above were weighted with equal importance and evidence documented accordingly from the provider.The assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance. The providers meet all the requirements of the basic selection criteria and the key criteria specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (referred to as the Commissioner) awarded a contract to Mr Jose De Morais Lacerda Angelo for the provision of Orthodontic Services following a Direct Award Process C.",
"classification": {
"id": "85131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Bendon",
"email": "jessica.bendon@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080432-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "080432-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T14:55:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C453928",
"title": "Orthodontic Services, Hertfordshire 2027/37",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This contract has now been formally awarded using the Direct Award Process C.The contract was signed 20th August 2026. The contract commenced on 1st April 2027 and is scheduled to end 31st March 2037.The total contract value for the full term of the contract is £375,415.30No conflicts of interest were flagged as part of this process.No representations were received during the standstill period."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 6th July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.The decision makers for this process were NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board ‘s Primary Care Commissioning Committee and Commissioning Team, which took place on 18th November 2025.There were no conflicts of interest declared in reaching this decision to award.Providers had to meet all basic selection criteria and a number of key lines of enquiry (KLoEs) were mapped to the five key criteria set out within the PSR regulations as the criteria against which any provider should be assessed. I.e.,1. Quality and innovation2. Value3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice5. Social valueOnce the KLoEs had been agreed a project group sought evidence based on information taken from several sources to assess the extent to which the KLoEs had been met during the current contracts. This evidence was collated, and a summary narrative position was produced to identify the key elements from their local perspectives, and to produce a comprehensive portfolio of evidence to support a direct award under Direct Award Process C. The criteria above were weighted with equal importance and evidence documented accordingly from the provider.The assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance. The providers meet all the requirements of the basic selection criteria and the key criteria specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (referred to as the Commissioner) awarded a contract to Mr Jose De Morais Lacerda Angelo for the provision of Orthodontic Services following a Direct Award Process C.",
"classification": {
"id": "85131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Bendon",
"email": "jessica.bendon@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Jun 2026 · 059135-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "059135-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-23T16:35:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059135-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183674",
"name": "Mr Jose De Morais Lacerda Angelo"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C453928",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "7 years with an option to extend a further 3 years giving a total potential contract length of 10 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board are awarding a contract for the provision of Orthodontic Services following a Direct Award process C.<br/><br/>Orthodontics is a dental specialty focused on aligning your bite and straightening your teeth. You might need to see an orthodontist if you have crooked, overlapped, twisted or gapped teeth. Common orthodontic treatments include traditional braces, clear aligners and removable retainers. These services are a 'referral only service' via a General Dental Practitioner. <br/><br/>Eligible Patients must meet the Index of Orthodontic Needs to receive NHS Orthodontic Care. <br/><br/>Orthodontic Contracts are commissioned via a Personal Dental Services (PDS) Agreement which is a national contractual framework. <br/><br/>There is no material change to the new contract being offered and therefore a Direct Award Process C has been completed under the PSR and a robust due diligence process has been completed to ensure providers meet all the Basic and Key Criterion.<br/><br/>The contract is being awarded to an existing provider following a direct award process. The lifetime value of the contract is £375,415.30.<br/><br/>The services are to be provided from 1st April 2027 – 31st March 2037.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100.00%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "00.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Orthodontic Services, Hertfordshire 2027/37",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board are awarding a contract for the provision of Orthodontic Services via a Direct Award Process C. <br/><br/>Orthodontics is a dental specialty focused on aligning your bite and straightening your teeth. You might need to see an orthodontist if you have crooked, overlapped, twisted or gapped teeth. Common orthodontic treatments include traditional braces, clear aligners and removable retainers.<br/><br/>To confirm as per the PSR Direct Award Process C, the existing provider satisfies the existing contract, delivering a good service, meeting all the KPIs with no quality concerns and good outcomes. No concerns have been raised by patients and the current contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Explanation:<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 6th July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Bendon",
"email": "jessica.bendon@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183674",
"name": "Mr Jose De Morais Lacerda Angelo",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "WD3 5NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rosebank Dental Practice, Shire Lane, Chorleywood, Rickmansworth"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mr Jose De Morais Lacerda Angelo"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059135-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 375415.3,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059135-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 6th July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>The decision makers for this process were NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board ‘s Primary Care Commissioning Committee and Commissioning Team, which took place on 18th November 2025.<br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interest declared in reaching this decision to award.<br/><br/>Providers had to meet all basic selection criteria and a number of key lines of enquiry (KLoEs) were mapped to the five key criteria set out within the PSR regulations as the criteria against which any provider should be assessed. I.e.,<br/><br/>1. Quality and innovation<br/>2. Value<br/>3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability<br/>4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice<br/>5. Social value<br/><br/>Once the KLoEs had been agreed a project group sought evidence based on information taken from several sources to assess the extent to which the KLoEs had been met during the current contracts. This evidence was collated, and a summary narrative position was produced to identify the key elements from their local perspectives, and to produce a comprehensive portfolio of evidence to support a direct award under Direct Award Process C. The criteria above were weighted with equal importance and evidence documented accordingly from the provider.<br/><br/>The assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance. The providers meet all the requirements of the basic selection criteria and the key criteria specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}