Orthodontic Services, Hertfordshire 2027/37
Buyer: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (referred to as the Commissioner) awarded a contract to Inline Orthodontics for the provision of Orthodontic Services following a Direct Award Process C.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Orthodontic services (85131100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,825 | 1 median · 35.7 average (6,575 of 14,825 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,438 of 14,825 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 62 | 1 median · 1 average (15 of 62 with a bid count) | 1 average (17 of 62 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bb77 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080460-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 14:18:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 080460-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "080460-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T15:18:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C453848",
"title": "Orthodontic Services, Hertfordshire 2027/37",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.This contract has now been formally awarded using the Direct Award Process C.The contract was signed 20th August 2026. The contract commenced on 1st April 2027 and is scheduled to end 31st March 2037.The total contract value for the full term of the contract is £10,157,133.No conflicts of interest were flagged as part of this process.No representations were received during the standstill period."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 6th July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Written representations should be made to hweicbhv.dental@nhs.net The decision makers for this process were NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board ‘s Primary Care Commissioning Committee and Commissioning Team, which took place on 18th November 2025.There were no conflicts of interest declared in reaching this decision to award.Providers had to meet all basic selection criteria and a number of key lines of enquiry (KLoEs) were mapped to the five key criteria set out within the PSR regulations as the criteria against which any provider should be assessed. I.e.,1. Quality and innovation2. Value3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice5. Social valueOnce the KLoEs had been agreed a project group sought evidence based on information taken from several sources to assess the extent to which the KLoEs had been met during the current contracts. This evidence was collated, and a summary narrative position was produced to identify the key elements from their local perspectives, and to produce a comprehensive portfolio of evidence to support a direct award under Direct Award Process C. The criteria above were weighted with equal importance and evidence documented accordingly from the provider.The assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance. The providers meet all the requirements of the basic selection criteria and the key criteria specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (referred to as the Commissioner) awarded a contract to Inline Orthodontics for the provision of Orthodontic Services following a Direct Award Process C.",
"classification": {
"id": "85131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Bendon",
"email": "jessica.bendon@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080460-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "080460-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T15:18:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C453848",
"title": "Orthodontic Services, Hertfordshire 2027/37",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.This contract has now been formally awarded using the Direct Award Process C.The contract was signed 20th August 2026. The contract commenced on 1st April 2027 and is scheduled to end 31st March 2037.The total contract value for the full term of the contract is £10,157,133.No conflicts of interest were flagged as part of this process.No representations were received during the standstill period."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 6th July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Written representations should be made to hweicbhv.dental@nhs.net The decision makers for this process were NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board ‘s Primary Care Commissioning Committee and Commissioning Team, which took place on 18th November 2025.There were no conflicts of interest declared in reaching this decision to award.Providers had to meet all basic selection criteria and a number of key lines of enquiry (KLoEs) were mapped to the five key criteria set out within the PSR regulations as the criteria against which any provider should be assessed. I.e.,1. Quality and innovation2. Value3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice5. Social valueOnce the KLoEs had been agreed a project group sought evidence based on information taken from several sources to assess the extent to which the KLoEs had been met during the current contracts. This evidence was collated, and a summary narrative position was produced to identify the key elements from their local perspectives, and to produce a comprehensive portfolio of evidence to support a direct award under Direct Award Process C. The criteria above were weighted with equal importance and evidence documented accordingly from the provider.The assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance. The providers meet all the requirements of the basic selection criteria and the key criteria specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (referred to as the Commissioner) awarded a contract to Inline Orthodontics for the provision of Orthodontic Services following a Direct Award Process C.",
"classification": {
"id": "85131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Bendon",
"email": "jessica.bendon@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}