Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Orthodontic Services Hertfordshire 2027/37
Orthodontic services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board: "Orthodontic Services Hertfordshire 2027/37". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 17 active published awards; 15 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Feb 2026, 15:38 GMT | Last source update25 Feb 2026, 15:38 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationOrthodontic services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065350 | ||
What is being bought
Orthodontics is a dental specialty focused on aligning your bite and straightening your teeth. You might need to see an orthodontist if you have crooked, overlapped, twisted or gapped teeth. Common orthodontic treatments include traditional braces, clear aligners and removable retainers.<br/><br/>To confirm as per the PSR direct award porcess C, the existing provider satisfies the existing contract, delivering a good service, meeting all the KPIs with no quality concerns and good outcomes. No concerns have been raised by patients and the current contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
25 Feb 2026, 15:38 GMT - Official notice release published
25 Feb 2026, 15:38 GMT - Status changed to complete
12 Feb 2026, 17:02 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Feb 2026, 17:02 GMT - Buyer information updated
12 Feb 2026, 17:02 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract award decision was approved on 16/01/2026 and the new contract will commence on 1 April 2027 through to 31 March 2037.The lifetime value of the contract is £4,717,244.25 and will be paid to the provider on 1/12th over the 10year term.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Feb 2026, 15:38 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-157475Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published