Orthodontic Services Hertfordshire 2027/37
Buyer: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
Orthodontics is a dental specialty focused on aligning your bite and straightening your teeth. You might need to see an orthodontist if you have crooked, overlapped, twisted or gapped teeth. Common orthodontic treatments include traditional braces, clear aligners and removable retainers.<br/><br/>To confirm as per the PSR direct award porcess C, the existing provider satisfies the existing contract, delivering a good service, meeting all the KPIs with no quality concerns and good outcomes. No concerns have been raised by patients and the current contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Orthodontic services (85131100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,633 | 1 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,578 of 11,633 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 62 | 1 median · 1 average (15 of 62 with a bid count) | 1 average (17 of 62 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ed7b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083836-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 13:08:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 083836-2025 |
| 2 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079136-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "083836-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T13:08:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed7b",
"title": "Orthodontic Services Hertfordshire 2027/37",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract award date is 17/12/2025, and the standstill period took place between 02/12/2025 to 12/12/2025. The Primary Care Commissioning Committee approved the approach for the PSR DAP-C process on 17/06/2025 and further approved the contract awards on 18/11/2025. There were no conflicts or potential conflicts declared.New contract will commence on 1 April 2027 through to 31 March 2037.The lifetime value of the contract is £6,183,265 and will be paid to the provider on 1/12th over the 10year term."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Orthodontics is a dental specialty focused on aligning your bite and straightening your teeth. You might need to see an orthodontist if you have crooked, overlapped, twisted or gapped teeth. Common orthodontic treatments include traditional braces, clear aligners and removable retainers.<br/><br/>To confirm as per the PSR direct award porcess C, the existing provider satisfies the existing contract, delivering a good service, meeting all the KPIs with no quality concerns and good outcomes. No concerns have been raised by patients and the current contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hweicbhv.dental@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 083836-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "083836-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T13:08:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed7b",
"title": "Orthodontic Services Hertfordshire 2027/37",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract award date is 17/12/2025, and the standstill period took place between 02/12/2025 to 12/12/2025. The Primary Care Commissioning Committee approved the approach for the PSR DAP-C process on 17/06/2025 and further approved the contract awards on 18/11/2025. There were no conflicts or potential conflicts declared.New contract will commence on 1 April 2027 through to 31 March 2037.The lifetime value of the contract is £6,183,265 and will be paid to the provider on 1/12th over the 10year term."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Orthodontics is a dental specialty focused on aligning your bite and straightening your teeth. You might need to see an orthodontist if you have crooked, overlapped, twisted or gapped teeth. Common orthodontic treatments include traditional braces, clear aligners and removable retainers.<br/><br/>To confirm as per the PSR direct award porcess C, the existing provider satisfies the existing contract, delivering a good service, meeting all the KPIs with no quality concerns and good outcomes. No concerns have been raised by patients and the current contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hweicbhv.dental@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Dec 2025 · 079136-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "079136-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-02T19:05:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079136-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168176",
"name": "Bishops Stortford Orthodontic Practice"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed7b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "7 years with 3 years extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Orthodontics is a dental specialty focused on aligning your bite and straightening your teeth. You might need to see an orthodontist if you have crooked, overlapped, twisted or gapped teeth. Common orthodontic treatments include traditional braces, clear aligners and removable retainers. These services are a 'referral only service' via a General Dental Practitioner. <br/><br/>Eligible Patients must meet the Index of Orthodontic Needs to receive NHS Orthodontic Care. <br/><br/>Orthodontic Contracts are commissioned via a Personal Dental Services (PDS) Agreement which is a national contractual framework. <br/><br/>There is no material change to the new contract being offered and therefore a direct award process C has been completed under the PSR and a robust due diligence process has been completed to ensure providers meet all the basic and key criterion. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. <br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13/12/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR DAP C.<br/><br/>Any representations should be sent to hweicbhv.dental@nhs.net <br/><br/>The Primary Care Commissioning Committee approved the approach for the PSR DAP-C process on 17/06/2025 and further approved the contract awards on 18/11/2025. There were no conflicts or potential conflicts declared.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH35"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Orthodontic Services Hertfordshire 2027/37",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Orthodontics is a dental specialty focused on aligning your bite and straightening your teeth. You might need to see an orthodontist if you have crooked, overlapped, twisted or gapped teeth. Common orthodontic treatments include traditional braces, clear aligners and removable retainers.<br/><br/>To confirm as per the PSR direct award porcess C, the existing provider satisfies the existing contract, delivering a good service, meeting all the KPIs with no quality concerns and good outcomes. No concerns have been raised by patients and the current contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. <br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13/12/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Any representations should be sent to hweicbhv.dental@nhs.net <br/><br/>The Primary Care Commissioning Committee approved the approach for the PSR DAP-C process on 17/06/2025 and further approved the contract awards on 18/11/2025. There were no conflicts or potential conflicts declared.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hweicbhv.dental@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168176",
"name": "Bishops Stortford Orthodontic Practice",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Bishop's Stortford",
"postalCode": "CM23 2DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Limes 30 Stansted Road Bishop's Stortford"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bishops Stortford Orthodontic Practice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@bishopsstortfordorthodontics.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1279758210"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079136-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6183265,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079136-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. <br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13/12/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Any representations should be sent to hweicbhv.dental@nhs.net <br/><br/>The Primary Care Commissioning Committee approved the approach for the PSR DAP-C process on 17/06/2025 and further approved the contract awards on 18/11/2025. There were no conflicts or potential conflicts declared.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}