← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Orthodontic Dental Services in Norfolk [Direct Award Process C]

Buyer: NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB) are awarding a PDS contract for the Provision of Orthodontic Dental Services in Norfolk.

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

Orthodontic services 85131100

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is to deliver Orthodontic Dental Services in Norfolk.<br/><br/>NHS Norfolk & Waveney ICB intends to award a contract to the existing provider Smile Orthodontics via Direct Award Process C as described in Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>There is no considerable change to the contract or nature of the service. The current providers are meeting all requirements and expectations of the service and performing at a high standard and are likely to meet the requirements of the contract going forwards. <br/><br/>The contract start date is 1st April 2027 for a period of 10 Years until 31st March 2037.<br/><br/>The total lifetime value of the contract is estimated to be at a value of £10,256,100.60 (£1,025,610.06 per annum) over the 10 year period and will be subject to DDRB uplift.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
Price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Orthodontic services (85131100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,1371 median · 30.6 average (8,542 of 18,137 with a bid count)2 average (9,506 of 18,137 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer311 median · 13.2 average (13 of 31 with a bid count)1.4 average (13 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH152001 median · 1.8 average (90 of 200 with a bid count)1.1 average (162 of 200 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 2400hrs (Midnight) 10th April 2026 to the following email address: nwicb.dentalnorfolkandwaveney@nhs.net<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027751-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£10,256,101

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0674b6
Latest release ID027751-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 10:28:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026award, contract027751-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027751-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-26T10:28:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0674b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77568",
    "name": "NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027751-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178538",
          "name": "Smile Orthodontics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AG25528",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is to deliver Orthodontic Dental Services in Norfolk.<br/><br/>NHS Norfolk & Waveney ICB intends to award a contract to the existing provider Smile Orthodontics via Direct Award Process C as described in Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>There is no considerable change to the contract or nature of the service. The current providers are meeting all requirements and expectations of the service and performing at a high standard and are likely to meet the requirements of the contract going forwards. <br/><br/>The contract start date is 1st April 2027 for a period of 10 Years until 31st March 2037.<br/><br/>The total lifetime value of the contract is estimated to be at a value of £10,256,100.60 (£1,025,610.06 per annum) over the 10 year period and will be subject to DDRB uplift.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orthodontic Dental Services in Norfolk [Direct Award Process C]",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB) are awarding a PDS contract for the Provision of Orthodontic Dental Services in Norfolk.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85131100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthodontic services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 2400hrs (Midnight) 10th April 2026 to the following email address: nwicb.dentalnorfolkandwaveney@nhs.net<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77568",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Ln"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.improvinglivesnw.org.uk/about-us/our-nhs-integrated-care-board-icb/icb-contact/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.improvinglivesnw.org.uk/about-us/our-nhs-integrated-care-board-icb/icb-contact/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Stephens",
        "email": "craig.stephens@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178538",
      "name": "Smile Orthodontics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR2 2LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carlton Lodge, 18 Ipswich Road, Norwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Smile Orthodontics"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027751-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10256100.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027751-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 2400hrs (Midnight) 10th April 2026 to the following email address: nwicb.dentalnorfolkandwaveney@nhs.net <br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>The decision makers for this process were Norfolk and Waveney Board, Primary Care Commissioning Committee and ICB Executive Management Team.<br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.<br/><br/>The Relevant Authority assessed incumbent providers and gathered evidence using the following Key Criteria.<br/>1. Quality and innovation<br/>2. Value<br/>3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability<br/>4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice<br/>5. Social value<br/><br/>Evidence was gathered and collated, and a summary narrative position was produced to identify the key elements from their local perspectives, and to produce a comprehensive portfolio of evidence to support a direct award under Direct Award C. The criteria above were weighted with equal importance and evidence documented accordingly from the provider.<br/><br/>Based on the evidence submitted, the Relevant Authority were satisfied that the Direct Award of contracts to the identified Orthodontic Service Providers are in line with the required criteria and are satisfied that the providers are an appropriate and suitable providers for the future.<br/><br/>The assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance. The suppliers meet all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and are expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 027751-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027751-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-26T10:28:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0674b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77568",
    "name": "NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027751-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178538",
          "name": "Smile Orthodontics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AG25528",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is to deliver Orthodontic Dental Services in Norfolk.<br/><br/>NHS Norfolk & Waveney ICB intends to award a contract to the existing provider Smile Orthodontics via Direct Award Process C as described in Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>There is no considerable change to the contract or nature of the service. The current providers are meeting all requirements and expectations of the service and performing at a high standard and are likely to meet the requirements of the contract going forwards. <br/><br/>The contract start date is 1st April 2027 for a period of 10 Years until 31st March 2037.<br/><br/>The total lifetime value of the contract is estimated to be at a value of £10,256,100.60 (£1,025,610.06 per annum) over the 10 year period and will be subject to DDRB uplift.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orthodontic Dental Services in Norfolk [Direct Award Process C]",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB) are awarding a PDS contract for the Provision of Orthodontic Dental Services in Norfolk.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85131100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthodontic services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 2400hrs (Midnight) 10th April 2026 to the following email address: nwicb.dentalnorfolkandwaveney@nhs.net<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77568",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Ln"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.improvinglivesnw.org.uk/about-us/our-nhs-integrated-care-board-icb/icb-contact/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.improvinglivesnw.org.uk/about-us/our-nhs-integrated-care-board-icb/icb-contact/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Stephens",
        "email": "craig.stephens@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178538",
      "name": "Smile Orthodontics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR2 2LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carlton Lodge, 18 Ipswich Road, Norwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Smile Orthodontics"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027751-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10256100.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027751-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 2400hrs (Midnight) 10th April 2026 to the following email address: nwicb.dentalnorfolkandwaveney@nhs.net <br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>The decision makers for this process were Norfolk and Waveney Board, Primary Care Commissioning Committee and ICB Executive Management Team.<br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.<br/><br/>The Relevant Authority assessed incumbent providers and gathered evidence using the following Key Criteria.<br/>1. Quality and innovation<br/>2. Value<br/>3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability<br/>4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice<br/>5. Social value<br/><br/>Evidence was gathered and collated, and a summary narrative position was produced to identify the key elements from their local perspectives, and to produce a comprehensive portfolio of evidence to support a direct award under Direct Award C. The criteria above were weighted with equal importance and evidence documented accordingly from the provider.<br/><br/>Based on the evidence submitted, the Relevant Authority were satisfied that the Direct Award of contracts to the identified Orthodontic Service Providers are in line with the required criteria and are satisfied that the providers are an appropriate and suitable providers for the future.<br/><br/>The assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance. The suppliers meet all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and are expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}