ORT0044 - HADECS Enforcement Extension
9 month extension to existing contract
Buyer: National Highways Limited →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
9 month extension to existing contract
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,608 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,132 of 3,608 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,289 of 3,608 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | 1.7 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,114 | 1 median · 11 average (320 of 1,114 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (381 of 1,114 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06be3e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060352-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 12:50:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 060352-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060352-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T13:50:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-174454",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060352-2026-CON_8564-1",
"title": "ORT0044 - HADECS Enforcement Extension",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183844",
"name": "WSP Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183845",
"name": "WSP Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORT0044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ORT0044 - HADECS Enforcement Extension",
"description": "9 month extension to existing contract",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ORT0044 HADECS Enforcement Extension",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174454",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edward.sanderson@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 03001235000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183844",
"name": "WSP Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st - 5th Floors, 70 Chancery Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WSP Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183845",
"name": "WSP Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st to 5th Floors, 70 Chancery Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WSP Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174457",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enterprisesystemsprocurement@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060352-2026-CON_8564-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ORT0044 - HADECS Enforcement Extension",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ORT0044 - HADECS Enforcement Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 4503614,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060352-2026-CON_8564-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: If National Highways sought to procure a supplier for the additional services, it would cause both significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs due to:\na) The time and cost of onboarding a new supplier\nb) The delay in project timelines whilst a new procurement took place and the new supplier was onboarded.\nc) Switching suppliers would disrupt ongoing work and impact continuity and quality.",
"description": "This 9 month contract extension provides continuity of the existing service arrangement pending completion of the ongoing procurement exercise for replacement contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060352-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T13:50:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-174454",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060352-2026-CON_8564-1",
"title": "ORT0044 - HADECS Enforcement Extension",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183844",
"name": "WSP Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183845",
"name": "WSP Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORT0044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ORT0044 - HADECS Enforcement Extension",
"description": "9 month extension to existing contract",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ORT0044 HADECS Enforcement Extension",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174454",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edward.sanderson@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 03001235000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183844",
"name": "WSP Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st - 5th Floors, 70 Chancery Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WSP Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183845",
"name": "WSP Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st to 5th Floors, 70 Chancery Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WSP Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174457",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enterprisesystemsprocurement@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060352-2026-CON_8564-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ORT0044 - HADECS Enforcement Extension",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ORT0044 - HADECS Enforcement Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 4503614,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060352-2026-CON_8564-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: If National Highways sought to procure a supplier for the additional services, it would cause both significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs due to:\na) The time and cost of onboarding a new supplier\nb) The delay in project timelines whilst a new procurement took place and the new supplier was onboarded.\nc) Switching suppliers would disrupt ongoing work and impact continuity and quality.",
"description": "This 9 month contract extension provides continuity of the existing service arrangement pending completion of the ongoing procurement exercise for replacement contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}