← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ORSIM Bronchoscopy Simulator

Buyer: Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSalisbury NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

ORSIM® Bronchoscopy Simulator and its associated paediatric and pulmonology software modules. These products are proprietary, specialist simulation tools that are not available through any alternative supplier or framework. The supplier, Cardiac Services (Manchester), has confirmed that they are the sole authorised UK distributor for the ORSIM® system

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ORSIM Bronchoscopy Simulator

Statusactive
Value£24,075

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067a29
Latest release ID030084-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 01 2026 07:39:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2026award, contract030084-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030084-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T08:39:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHNB-6299-PVMY",
    "name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33182200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cardiac stimulation devices"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179244",
          "name": "Cardiac Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C436058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ORSIM Bronchoscopy Simulator",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ORSIM® Bronchoscopy Simulator and its associated paediatric and pulmonology software modules. These products are proprietary, specialist simulation tools that are not available through any alternative supplier or framework. The supplier, Cardiac Services (Manchester), has confirmed that they are the sole authorised UK distributor for the ORSIM® system",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHNB-6299-PVMY",
      "name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP2 8BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Odstock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salisbury.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNB-6299-PVMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ella Trounce",
        "email": "ella.trounce@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07392352371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179244",
      "name": "Cardiac Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Wildflower Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cardiac-services.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s-griffiths@cardiac-services.com",
        "telephone": "+44(0)28 9066 9000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ORSIM Bronchoscopy Simulator",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24075,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28890
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030084-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030084-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T08:39:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030084-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030084-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T08:39:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHNB-6299-PVMY",
    "name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33182200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cardiac stimulation devices"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179244",
          "name": "Cardiac Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C436058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ORSIM Bronchoscopy Simulator",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ORSIM® Bronchoscopy Simulator and its associated paediatric and pulmonology software modules. These products are proprietary, specialist simulation tools that are not available through any alternative supplier or framework. The supplier, Cardiac Services (Manchester), has confirmed that they are the sole authorised UK distributor for the ORSIM® system",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHNB-6299-PVMY",
      "name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP2 8BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Odstock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salisbury.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNB-6299-PVMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ella Trounce",
        "email": "ella.trounce@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07392352371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179244",
      "name": "Cardiac Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Wildflower Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cardiac-services.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s-griffiths@cardiac-services.com",
        "telephone": "+44(0)28 9066 9000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ORSIM Bronchoscopy Simulator",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24075,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28890
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030084-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030084-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T08:39:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}