← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Orkney Logistics Base (Hatston) Phase 1

Buyer: Orkney Islands Council (Harbour Authority) →

BuyerOrkney Islands Council (Harbour Authority)
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The Orkney Logistics Base Phase 1 development is the infilling of the South-East shoreline to the South side of the existing causeway to the existing Hatston Pier, including a small area of steel sheet piling to ensure a transition from the proposed HGV Parking area within Phase 1 to the main suspended deck pier, concrete paving, roads and services and supporting drainage.

Categories

Infill and land-reclamation work 45112300

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Infill and land-reclamation work (45112300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044ebd
Latest release ID013711-2024
Latest release timestampMon Apr 29 2024 10:28:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2024tenderUpdate013711-2024
2 Apr 2024tender010523-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013711-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-29T11:28:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ebd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10325",
    "name": "Orkney Islands Council (Harbour Authority)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000761795"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OIC/PROC/1891",
    "title": "Orkney Logistics Base (Hatston) Phase 1",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Monday 6th May is a Public Holiday.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated date of dispatch of invitations",
              "section": "IV.2.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-06-03"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-06-03"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Orkney Logistics Base Phase 1 development is the infilling of the South-East shoreline to the South side of the existing causeway to the existing Hatston Pier, including a small area of steel sheet piling to ensure a transition from the proposed HGV Parking area within Phase 1 to the main suspended deck pier, concrete paving, roads and services and supporting drainage.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45112300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Infill and land-reclamation work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10325",
      "name": "Orkney Islands Council (Harbour Authority)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orkneyharbours.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11522"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orkney Islands Council (Harbour Authority)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Custer",
        "email": "david.custer@orkney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856873535"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Apr 2024 · 013711-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "013711-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-29T11:28:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ebd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10325",
    "name": "Orkney Islands Council (Harbour Authority)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000761795"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OIC/PROC/1891",
    "title": "Orkney Logistics Base (Hatston) Phase 1",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Monday 6th May is a Public Holiday.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated date of dispatch of invitations",
              "section": "IV.2.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-06-03"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-06-03"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Orkney Logistics Base Phase 1 development is the infilling of the South-East shoreline to the South side of the existing causeway to the existing Hatston Pier, including a small area of steel sheet piling to ensure a transition from the proposed HGV Parking area within Phase 1 to the main suspended deck pier, concrete paving, roads and services and supporting drainage.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45112300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Infill and land-reclamation work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10325",
      "name": "Orkney Islands Council (Harbour Authority)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orkneyharbours.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11522"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orkney Islands Council (Harbour Authority)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Custer",
        "email": "david.custer@orkney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856873535"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Apr 2024 · 010523-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "010523-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-02T10:59:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ebd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10325",
    "name": "Orkney Islands Council (Harbour Authority)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000761795"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OIC/PROC/1891",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This procurement is for the design and construction of Orkney Logistics Base (Hatston) Phase 1 works comprising as follows:- formation of new outer rock armoured containment bund, approx. 2.2 hectares seabed reclamation, installation of steel sheet piling and construction of new concrete hardstanding areas to provide lorry marshalling and general laydown along with associated access roads, services and drainage. The successful Contractor will be appointed as Principal Contractor under CDM Regs for the design and construction of this project utilising NEC4 ECC contract. Additional information: https://orkneyharboursmasterplan.com/",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As detailed in SPD Appendix A."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hatston Pier, Hatston, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infill and land-reclamation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orkney Logistics Base (Hatston) Phase 1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Orkney Logistics Base Phase 1 development is the infilling of the South-East shoreline to the South side of the existing causeway to the existing Hatston Pier, including a small area of steel sheet piling to ensure a transition from the proposed HGV Parking area within Phase 1 to the main suspended deck pier, concrete paving, roads and services and supporting drainage.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Interim Payments are made after some work has been accomplished but before final delivery and acceptance.",
      "tendererLegalForm": "The Council reserves the right to require a group of economic operators which is awarded the contract to assume a specific legal form for\nthe purpose of the award of the contract, such legal form being a limited company or limited liability partnership"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45112300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Infill and land-reclamation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      },
      "depositsGuarantees": "Financial Bond for 10% of contract value and Parent Company Guarantee for Contractor. Collateral Warranties required for all designers\nand designing sub-contractors."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD Scotland module."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10325",
      "name": "Orkney Islands Council (Harbour Authority)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orkneyharbours.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11522",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orkney Islands Council (Harbour Authority)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "David Custer",
        "email": "david.custer@orkney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856873535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6207",
      "name": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watergate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Orkney Islands Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any stage and not award a Contract. The expenditure, work or effort\nundertaken by bidders prior to the award of any Contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders. Late tenders will not be considered by the Council and all questions are to be submitted via the Questions and Answers section of this contract advertisement on PCS. An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court of Court of Session.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=761795.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe examples provided should describe how your organisation has delivered community benefits on previous projects and how they\naddressed the following issues:-\n(a) generating employment and training opportunities for long-term unemployed people;\n(b) providing training opportunities;\n(c) development of trade skills in your existing workforce;\n(d) equal opportunities recruitment procedures; and\n(e) delivering environmental benefits\n(SC Ref:761795)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=761795",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}