← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Organisation Development Consultancy

Buyer: Office of Rail and Road →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerOffice of Rail and Road
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Jul 2026
Value£170,000
Published23 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of organisation development consultancy services to support the Office of Rail and Road (ORR) in assessing organisational culture, leadership, and change readiness, and in developing practical recommendations and a high-level implementation roadmap. The initial requirement comprises a discrete phase with a maximum value of £75,000 (exclusive of VAT), to be delivered through a combination of desk-based analysis, stakeholder engagement, and workshops. The contract is structured as a phased engagement and may be varied to include additional Statements of Requirement of a similar nature and scope, subject to need and available budget. The total cumulative contract value will not exceed £170,000 (exclusive of VAT).

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£170,000
Contract periodFrom 17 Aug 2026 to 16 Aug 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,8093 median · 31.5 average (1,882 of 5,809 with a bid count)3.1 average (2,102 of 5,809 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,6504 median · 57.8 average (520 of 1,650 with a bid count)5.1 average (615 of 1,650 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6143.5 median · 7.2 average (20 of 614 with a bid count)1 average (20 of 614 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bb4f
Latest release ID059059-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 23 2026 14:19:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059059-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTenders must be submitted electronically via the ORR eTendering portal: https://orr.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/98323147019EF4C78AF4 Submissions must be received no later than the date and time specified in the tender documentation. Late submissions may not be accepted. Bidders are required to submit their response in two parts: Technical submission: covering quality responses, including methodology, delivery, and experience Commercial submission: covering pricing and completed Form of Tender
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£170,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source5
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2026tender059059-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059059-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T15:19:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
    "name": "Office of Rail and Road"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORR CT 26-17",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 170000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 204000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract includes an option to expand the scope through additional Statements of Requirement of a similar nature and scope to the initial phase. \nThese options may be exercised at ORR's discretion where further requirements are identified, subject to satisfactory supplier performance and availability of budget.\nAny additional work will be agreed separately, including detailed scope, resourcing and pricing, through formal contract variation. The total cumulative value of the contract, including any exercised options, will not exceed £170,000 (exclusive of VAT)."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 12 months, with the option to extend for up to two further periods of 12 months each (1+1+1).\nExtensions may be exercised at ORR's discretion where continued delivery is required, subject to satisfactory performance, availability of budget, and ongoing business need."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded to the most advantageous tender based on a combination of quality and price.\nQuality will be assessed using the criteria of methodology, delivery, and relevant experience, alongside the bidder's understanding of the requirement and proposed approach. \nPrice will be assessed based on the total fixed fee for the initial phase of work.\nQuality will be weighted at 90% and price at 10%."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Organisation Development Consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 170000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 204000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-18143",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18143",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18144",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18144",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18145",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18145",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18146",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18146",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "059059-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059059-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:19:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of organisation development consultancy services to support the Office of Rail and Road (ORR) in assessing organisational culture, leadership, and change readiness, and in developing practical recommendations and a high-level implementation roadmap.\nThe initial requirement comprises a discrete phase with a maximum value of £75,000 (exclusive of VAT), to be delivered through a combination of desk-based analysis, stakeholder engagement, and workshops.\nThe contract is structured as a phased engagement and may be varied to include additional Statements of Requirement of a similar nature and scope, subject to need and available budget. The total cumulative contract value will not exceed £170,000 (exclusive of VAT).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the ORR eTendering portal: \nhttps://orr.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/98323147019EF4C78AF4 \nSubmissions must be received no later than the date and time specified in the tender documentation. Late submissions may not be accepted.\nBidders are required to submit their response in two parts:\nTechnical submission: covering quality responses, including methodology, delivery, and experience\nCommercial submission: covering pricing and completed Form of Tender",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
      "name": "Office of Rail and Road",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 059059-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "059059-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T15:19:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
    "name": "Office of Rail and Road"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORR CT 26-17",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 170000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 204000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract includes an option to expand the scope through additional Statements of Requirement of a similar nature and scope to the initial phase. \nThese options may be exercised at ORR's discretion where further requirements are identified, subject to satisfactory supplier performance and availability of budget.\nAny additional work will be agreed separately, including detailed scope, resourcing and pricing, through formal contract variation. The total cumulative value of the contract, including any exercised options, will not exceed £170,000 (exclusive of VAT)."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 12 months, with the option to extend for up to two further periods of 12 months each (1+1+1).\nExtensions may be exercised at ORR's discretion where continued delivery is required, subject to satisfactory performance, availability of budget, and ongoing business need."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded to the most advantageous tender based on a combination of quality and price.\nQuality will be assessed using the criteria of methodology, delivery, and relevant experience, alongside the bidder's understanding of the requirement and proposed approach. \nPrice will be assessed based on the total fixed fee for the initial phase of work.\nQuality will be weighted at 90% and price at 10%."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Organisation Development Consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 170000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 204000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-18143",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18143",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18144",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18144",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18145",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18145",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18146",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18146",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "059059-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059059-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:19:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of organisation development consultancy services to support the Office of Rail and Road (ORR) in assessing organisational culture, leadership, and change readiness, and in developing practical recommendations and a high-level implementation roadmap.\nThe initial requirement comprises a discrete phase with a maximum value of £75,000 (exclusive of VAT), to be delivered through a combination of desk-based analysis, stakeholder engagement, and workshops.\nThe contract is structured as a phased engagement and may be varied to include additional Statements of Requirement of a similar nature and scope, subject to need and available budget. The total cumulative contract value will not exceed £170,000 (exclusive of VAT).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the ORR eTendering portal: \nhttps://orr.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/98323147019EF4C78AF4 \nSubmissions must be received no later than the date and time specified in the tender documentation. Late submissions may not be accepted.\nBidders are required to submit their response in two parts:\nTechnical submission: covering quality responses, including methodology, delivery, and experience\nCommercial submission: covering pricing and completed Form of Tender",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
      "name": "Office of Rail and Road",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}