← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£150,000
Published31 Mar 2022

What is being bought

Thermal boxes for the transportation of organs.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Packaging and related services 79920000Storage containers 44613400

Lot details

Lot 1

PIN<br/><br/>NHSBT holds contracts for provision of consumables used in the retrieval of human organs for transplantation. We are seeking interest from potential suppliers of transport boxes, with a view to commencing a formal procurement process. <br/><br/>Box sizes are as follows:<br/><br/>Small Container:<br/>• Internal capacity between 12-18 litres<br/>• Suitable for use with wet ice<br/><br/>Large Container:<br/>• Internal capacity between 45-60 litres<br/>• Suitable for use with wet ice<br/><br/><br/>Further Information:<br/><br/>Prior to commencing a formal procurement process, NHSBT wishes to engage with suppliers who are experienced in manufacturing/supplying containers, although a history of providing containers for medical use is not essential.<br/><br/>These boxes are used with wet ice to cool and maintain the temperature of the organ, and to protect the organ in transit. The organ is packaged in fluid and triple-bagged before being surrounded by the ice in the box. The boxes are then used to safely transport the organ from the donor hospital to the transplant centre.<br/><br/>Should any containers meet the core requirements of the specification as described below, specialist validation will be undertaken by NHSBT to ensure the containers are safe to use.<br/><br/>Please note that if your container is marked for use in a clinical setting, such as transporting organs, it must be CE or UKCA marked as Class IIa (medical devices). If the container is not described as clinical, for example a picnic box, this is not required.<br/><br/>Suppliers are encouraged to attend an engagement day which will take place in Birmingham on 12 May 2022. Please register your interest using the contact details provided.<br/><br/>Small Container:<br/>• Internal capacity between 12-18 litres<br/>• Weight when packed with ice and organ <12 kg<br/>• Single entry point via the lid (ideally no bung, hatch or outpipe)<br/>• Maintain internal temperature of 0-4°c for 24 hours<br/>• Reusable so as to minimise waste <br/><br/>Large Container:<br/>• Internal capacity between 45-60 litres<br/>• Weight when packed with ice and organ <37 kg<br/>• Single entry point via the lid (ideally no bung, hatch or outpipe)<br/>• Maintain internal temperature of 0-4°c for up to 8 hours<br/>• Reusable so as to minimise waste <br/>• Handle and wheels

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Packaging and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Packaging and related services (79920000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0653.5 median · 6.3 average (18 of 1,065 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 1,065 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032891
Latest release ID008694-2022
Latest release timestampThu Mar 31 2022 13:24:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2022planning008694-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008694-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-31T14:24:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032891",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17015",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C67341",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "PIN<br/><br/>NHSBT holds contracts for provision of consumables used in the retrieval of human organs for transplantation.  We are seeking interest from potential suppliers of transport boxes, with a view to commencing a formal procurement process.  <br/><br/>Box sizes are as follows:<br/><br/>Small Container:<br/>•\tInternal capacity between 12-18 litres<br/>•\tSuitable for use with wet ice<br/><br/>Large Container:<br/>•\tInternal capacity between 45-60 litres<br/>•\tSuitable for use with wet ice<br/><br/><br/>Further Information:<br/><br/>Prior to commencing a formal procurement process, NHSBT wishes to engage with suppliers who are experienced in manufacturing/supplying containers, although a history of providing containers for medical use is not essential.<br/><br/>These boxes are used with wet ice to cool and maintain the temperature of the organ, and to protect the organ in transit.  The organ is packaged in fluid and triple-bagged before being surrounded by the ice in the box.  The boxes are then used to safely transport the organ from the donor hospital to the transplant centre.<br/><br/>Should any containers meet the core requirements of the specification as described below, specialist validation will be undertaken by NHSBT to ensure the containers are safe to use.<br/><br/>Please note that if your container is marked for use in a clinical setting, such as transporting organs, it must be CE or UKCA marked as Class IIa (medical devices).  If the container is not described as clinical, for example a picnic box, this is not required.<br/><br/>Suppliers are encouraged to attend an engagement day which will take place in Birmingham on 12 May 2022.  Please register your interest using the contact details provided.<br/><br/>Small Container:<br/>•\tInternal capacity between 12-18 litres<br/>•\tWeight when packed with ice and organ <12 kg<br/>•\tSingle entry point via the lid (ideally no bung, hatch or outpipe)<br/>•\tMaintain internal temperature of 0-4°c for 24 hours<br/>•\tReusable so as to minimise waste <br/><br/>Large Container:<br/>•\tInternal capacity between 45-60 litres<br/>•\tWeight when packed with ice and organ <37 kg<br/>•\tSingle entry point via the lid (ideally no bung, hatch or outpipe)<br/>•\tMaintain internal temperature of 0-4°c for up to 8 hours<br/>•\tReusable so as to minimise waste <br/>•\tHandle and wheels"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79920000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Packaging and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Organ Boxes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thermal boxes for the transportation of organs.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44613400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage containers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17015",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Cierocki",
        "email": "Matthew.cierocki@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179217227"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2022 · 008694-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "008694-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-31T14:24:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032891",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17015",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C67341",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "PIN<br/><br/>NHSBT holds contracts for provision of consumables used in the retrieval of human organs for transplantation.  We are seeking interest from potential suppliers of transport boxes, with a view to commencing a formal procurement process.  <br/><br/>Box sizes are as follows:<br/><br/>Small Container:<br/>•\tInternal capacity between 12-18 litres<br/>•\tSuitable for use with wet ice<br/><br/>Large Container:<br/>•\tInternal capacity between 45-60 litres<br/>•\tSuitable for use with wet ice<br/><br/><br/>Further Information:<br/><br/>Prior to commencing a formal procurement process, NHSBT wishes to engage with suppliers who are experienced in manufacturing/supplying containers, although a history of providing containers for medical use is not essential.<br/><br/>These boxes are used with wet ice to cool and maintain the temperature of the organ, and to protect the organ in transit.  The organ is packaged in fluid and triple-bagged before being surrounded by the ice in the box.  The boxes are then used to safely transport the organ from the donor hospital to the transplant centre.<br/><br/>Should any containers meet the core requirements of the specification as described below, specialist validation will be undertaken by NHSBT to ensure the containers are safe to use.<br/><br/>Please note that if your container is marked for use in a clinical setting, such as transporting organs, it must be CE or UKCA marked as Class IIa (medical devices).  If the container is not described as clinical, for example a picnic box, this is not required.<br/><br/>Suppliers are encouraged to attend an engagement day which will take place in Birmingham on 12 May 2022.  Please register your interest using the contact details provided.<br/><br/>Small Container:<br/>•\tInternal capacity between 12-18 litres<br/>•\tWeight when packed with ice and organ <12 kg<br/>•\tSingle entry point via the lid (ideally no bung, hatch or outpipe)<br/>•\tMaintain internal temperature of 0-4°c for 24 hours<br/>•\tReusable so as to minimise waste <br/><br/>Large Container:<br/>•\tInternal capacity between 45-60 litres<br/>•\tWeight when packed with ice and organ <37 kg<br/>•\tSingle entry point via the lid (ideally no bung, hatch or outpipe)<br/>•\tMaintain internal temperature of 0-4°c for up to 8 hours<br/>•\tReusable so as to minimise waste <br/>•\tHandle and wheels"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79920000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Packaging and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Organ Boxes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thermal boxes for the transportation of organs.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44613400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage containers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17015",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Cierocki",
        "email": "Matthew.cierocki@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179217227"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}