← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ordsall Leisure Centre - Heater replacement

Buyer: Salford City Council →

BuyerSalford City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Emergency replacement of gas fired heaters for the sports hall

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Ordsall Leisure Centre -Heater replacement

Statusactive
Value£42,047

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0674ca
Latest release ID027789-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 11:03:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026award, contract027789-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027789-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T11:03:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0674ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44115200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Plumbing and heating materials"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178546",
          "name": "J Fletcher Engineers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S-1961",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ordsall Leisure Centre - Heater replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Emergency replacement of gas fired heaters for the sports hall",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M27 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178546",
      "name": "J Fletcher Engineers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eccles, Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M30 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James Nasmyth Way, Nasmyth Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "J.Fletcher@fletchers.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Ordsall Leisure Centre -Heater replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42047,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50456
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027789-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027789-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T11:03:54Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 027789-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027789-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T11:03:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0674ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44115200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Plumbing and heating materials"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178546",
          "name": "J Fletcher Engineers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S-1961",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ordsall Leisure Centre - Heater replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Emergency replacement of gas fired heaters for the sports hall",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M27 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178546",
      "name": "J Fletcher Engineers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eccles, Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M30 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James Nasmyth Way, Nasmyth Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "J.Fletcher@fletchers.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Ordsall Leisure Centre -Heater replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42047,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50456
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027789-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027789-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T11:03:54Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}