← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ORDS Regulatory Content Metadata – MVP Pilot

Buyer: Department for Business & Trade →

BuyerDepartment for Business & Trade
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of an ORDS (Open Regulation Document Standard) Minimum Viable Product (MVP), enabling DBT teams to access, structure, and manage regulatory content and metadata more effectively. The contract includes design, build, testing and implementation of the solution, together with associated consultancy and stakeholder engagement activity.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ORDS Regulatory Content Metadata – MVP Pilot

Statusactive
Value£99,210

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b702
Latest release ID057121-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 12:34:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026award, contract057121-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057121-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T13:34:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b702",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
    "name": "Department for Business & Trade"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHVB-7478-JNRL",
          "name": "The Stationery Office Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CR_501",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "ORDS Regulatory Content Metadata – MVP Pilot",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an ORDS (Open Regulation Document Standard) Minimum Viable Product (MVP), enabling DBT teams to access, structure, and manage regulatory content and metadata more effectively. The contract includes design, build, testing and implementation of the solution, together with associated consultancy and stakeholder engagement activity.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
      "name": "Department for Business & Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVB-7478-JNRL",
      "name": "The Stationery Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR7 0HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Central Avenue, St Andrews Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tso.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVB-7478-JNRL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "signatures@williamslea.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ORDS Regulatory Content Metadata – MVP Pilot",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99210,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119052
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057121-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057121-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T13:34:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057121-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057121-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T13:34:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b702",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
    "name": "Department for Business & Trade"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHVB-7478-JNRL",
          "name": "The Stationery Office Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CR_501",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "ORDS Regulatory Content Metadata – MVP Pilot",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an ORDS (Open Regulation Document Standard) Minimum Viable Product (MVP), enabling DBT teams to access, structure, and manage regulatory content and metadata more effectively. The contract includes design, build, testing and implementation of the solution, together with associated consultancy and stakeholder engagement activity.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
      "name": "Department for Business & Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVB-7478-JNRL",
      "name": "The Stationery Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR7 0HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Central Avenue, St Andrews Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tso.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVB-7478-JNRL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "signatures@williamslea.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ORDS Regulatory Content Metadata – MVP Pilot",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99210,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119052
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057121-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057121-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T13:34:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}