Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Space Agency →
This relates to previous notice : ocds-h6vhtk-056827 The Notice linking has not been done as between contract award notice being published and contract signature there was a reduction in overall contract value brining the value of the agreement below the relevant threshold. In 2024 HMG provided a £20m investment as a convertible loan note to Orbex. The investment was provided to enable the company to develop their small-lift launch vehicle Prime and prepare their bid for ESA's European Launcher Challenge (ELC). HMG wishes to update the financial due diligence given progress following that investment to understand the company's current financial health including long term viability, business, expenditure and investment plans, risks to successful completion of vehicle and service development, demonstration and reaching commercialisation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05972b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055221-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 08:21:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055221-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055221-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T09:21:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05972b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
"name": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05972b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Orbex Financial Due Diligence",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This relates to previous notice : ocds-h6vhtk-056827\nThe Notice linking has not been done as between contract award notice being published and contract signature there was a reduction in overall contract value brining the value of the agreement below the relevant threshold.\nIn 2024 HMG provided a £20m investment as a convertible loan note to Orbex. The investment was provided to enable the company to develop their small-lift launch vehicle Prime and prepare their bid for ESA's European Launcher Challenge (ELC).\nHMG wishes to update the financial due diligence given progress following that investment to understand the company's current financial health including long term viability, business, expenditure and investment plans, risks to successful completion of vehicle and service development, demonstration and reaching commercialisation.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
"name": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pwc.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303525",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk_tender_tracker@pwc.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWXM-5926-GWLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 126000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055221-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055221-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T09:21:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KPI 1",
"description": "The Report (Item 2) provides all required functionality as described in the above Requirements table"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055221-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T09:21:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05972b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
"name": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05972b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Orbex Financial Due Diligence",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This relates to previous notice : ocds-h6vhtk-056827\nThe Notice linking has not been done as between contract award notice being published and contract signature there was a reduction in overall contract value brining the value of the agreement below the relevant threshold.\nIn 2024 HMG provided a £20m investment as a convertible loan note to Orbex. The investment was provided to enable the company to develop their small-lift launch vehicle Prime and prepare their bid for ESA's European Launcher Challenge (ELC).\nHMG wishes to update the financial due diligence given progress following that investment to understand the company's current financial health including long term viability, business, expenditure and investment plans, risks to successful completion of vehicle and service development, demonstration and reaching commercialisation.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
"name": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pwc.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303525",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk_tender_tracker@pwc.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWXM-5926-GWLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 126000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055221-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055221-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T09:21:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KPI 1",
"description": "The Report (Item 2) provides all required functionality as described in the above Requirements table"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}