← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ORAN Security Test Tools

Buyer: National Physical Laboratory →

BuyerNational Physical Laboratory
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The NPL requirement is for security test tools to execute ORAN security test cases as per ORAN alliance specifications. This procurement must integrate with existing lab infrastructure, deployment requirements and lab security posture. The solution must include installation, support and training on the operation of the system. The solution must provide comprehensive coverage of tests suites set out by the following: • 3GPP 33.117 and SCAS 33.511 • ORAN Alliance TIFG Chapter 7 • ORAN Alliance Working Group 11

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The NPL requirement is for security test tools to execute ORAN security test cases as per ORAN alliance specifications. This procurement must integrate with existing lab infrastructure, deployment requirements and lab security posture. The solution must include installation, support and training on the operation of the system. The solution must provide comprehensive coverage of tests suites set out by the following: • 3GPP 33.117 and SCAS 33.511 • ORAN Alliance TIFG Chapter 7 • ORAN Alliance Working Group 11

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer55.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMobile telecommunications, especially in emerging technologies such as Open-RAN (ORAN) is a very specialist area with a limited number of suppliers of test equipment. Keysight was selected by DSIT as a suitable supplier to address the radio test requirements of UKTL. Keysight has now been deployed and highly integrated into the UKTL network to address the immediate radio test requirements. UKTL now need to evolve and expand the radio test requirements so to capture the new security test requirements coming form the ORAN standardisation bodies. To avoid large expense of integrating new radio test vendors and also to capitalise on the existing investment (commercially as well as man hours spent integrating the Keysight solution) it is optimal to expand the existing solution for the specified test areas in the scope of works.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ORAN Security Test Tools

Statusactive
Value£554,713

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049d6a
Latest release ID030524-2024
Latest release timestampTue Sep 24 2024 15:36:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Sept 2024award, contract030524-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030524-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-24T16:36:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030524-2024-1",
      "title": "ORAN Security Test Tools",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125053",
          "name": "Keysight Technologies UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKTL_ORAN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The NPL requirement is for security test tools to execute ORAN security test cases as per ORAN alliance specifications. \nThis procurement must integrate with existing lab infrastructure, deployment requirements and lab security posture. \nThe solution must include installation, support and training on the operation of the system.\nThe solution must provide comprehensive coverage of tests suites set out by the following:\n•\t3GPP 33.117 and SCAS 33.511\n•\tORAN Alliance TIFG Chapter 7\n•\tORAN Alliance Working Group 11"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ORAN Security Test Tools",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NPL requirement is for security test tools to execute ORAN security test cases as per ORAN alliance specifications. \nThis procurement must integrate with existing lab infrastructure, deployment requirements and lab security posture. \nThe solution must include installation, support and training on the operation of the system.\nThe solution must provide comprehensive coverage of tests suites set out by the following:\n•\t3GPP 33.117 and SCAS 33.511\n•\tORAN Alliance TIFG Chapter 7\n•\tORAN Alliance Working Group 11",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mobile telecommunications, especially in emerging technologies such as Open-RAN (ORAN) is a very specialist area with a limited number of suppliers of test equipment. Keysight was selected by DSIT as a suitable supplier to address the radio test requirements of UKTL. Keysight has now been deployed and highly integrated into the UKTL network to address the immediate radio test requirements.\nUKTL now need to evolve and expand the radio test requirements so to capture the new security test requirements coming form the ORAN standardisation bodies.\nTo avoid large expense of integrating new radio test vendors and also to capitalise on the existing investment (commercially as well as man hours spent integrating the Keysight solution) it is optimal to expand the existing solution for the specified test areas in the scope of works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089773222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125053",
      "name": "Keysight Technologies UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "610 Wharfedale Road, Winnersh Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Keysight Technologies UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1243",
      "name": "NPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NPL Management Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030524-2024-1",
      "title": "ORAN Security Test Tools",
      "value": {
        "amount": 554712.99,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030524-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Sept 2024 · 030524-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030524-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-24T16:36:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030524-2024-1",
      "title": "ORAN Security Test Tools",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125053",
          "name": "Keysight Technologies UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKTL_ORAN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The NPL requirement is for security test tools to execute ORAN security test cases as per ORAN alliance specifications. \nThis procurement must integrate with existing lab infrastructure, deployment requirements and lab security posture. \nThe solution must include installation, support and training on the operation of the system.\nThe solution must provide comprehensive coverage of tests suites set out by the following:\n•\t3GPP 33.117 and SCAS 33.511\n•\tORAN Alliance TIFG Chapter 7\n•\tORAN Alliance Working Group 11"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ORAN Security Test Tools",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NPL requirement is for security test tools to execute ORAN security test cases as per ORAN alliance specifications. \nThis procurement must integrate with existing lab infrastructure, deployment requirements and lab security posture. \nThe solution must include installation, support and training on the operation of the system.\nThe solution must provide comprehensive coverage of tests suites set out by the following:\n•\t3GPP 33.117 and SCAS 33.511\n•\tORAN Alliance TIFG Chapter 7\n•\tORAN Alliance Working Group 11",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mobile telecommunications, especially in emerging technologies such as Open-RAN (ORAN) is a very specialist area with a limited number of suppliers of test equipment. Keysight was selected by DSIT as a suitable supplier to address the radio test requirements of UKTL. Keysight has now been deployed and highly integrated into the UKTL network to address the immediate radio test requirements.\nUKTL now need to evolve and expand the radio test requirements so to capture the new security test requirements coming form the ORAN standardisation bodies.\nTo avoid large expense of integrating new radio test vendors and also to capitalise on the existing investment (commercially as well as man hours spent integrating the Keysight solution) it is optimal to expand the existing solution for the specified test areas in the scope of works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089773222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125053",
      "name": "Keysight Technologies UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "610 Wharfedale Road, Winnersh Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Keysight Technologies UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1243",
      "name": "NPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NPL Management Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030524-2024-1",
      "title": "ORAN Security Test Tools",
      "value": {
        "amount": 554712.99,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030524-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}