← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Oral Health - Supervised Toothbrushing Service

Buyer: Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerOldham Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£248,000
Published30 May 2025

What is being bought

Supervised toothbrushing programmes consist of children (usually aged 3-7years) brushing their own teeth daily, at school, nursery or childcare provider under the supervision of a teacher or appropriate member of staff. Supervised toothbrushing is an effective, evidence-based intervention to improve oral health, prevent dental decay and establish good oral hygiene habits among children.

Delivery location

UKD37

Categories

Community health services 85323000Dental practice and related services 85130000

Lot details

Lot 1

**Please note this is a PSR process, not PCR15** This is advertising a pre-market engagement event for Oldham's proposed Supervised Toothbrushing Service (Oral Health). It will be an opportunity for potential bidders to discuss the proposed plans with Oldham council on a teams meeting, so we can further refine our proposal prior to going live with the tender. The event details are: Venue: MS Teams - details to be shared on expression of interest Date: Thursday 12th June Time: 2:30pm-4:00pm If providers are interested in taking part in this event they need to: Go to the Chest tendering portal - https://procontract.due-north.com/ Search for DN776467 (Supervised tooth brushing - Oral Health for 3-5 year olds) Register an interest prior to the event. We will then send out the Teams details for providers to attend. **Please note this is a PSR process, not PCR15**

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,0911 median · 25.2 average (14,114 of 26,091 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,343 of 26,091 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer101 median · 1 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD37231 median · 2.3 average (9 of 23 with a bid count)2.3 average (9 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6881 median · 2.4 average (31 of 688 with a bid count)1 average (33 of 688 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£161,349 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £248,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0529fe
Latest release ID028886-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 30 2025 14:44:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£248,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 May 2025planning028886-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028886-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-30T15:44:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142427",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN776467",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "**Please note this is a PSR process, not PCR15** \nThis is advertising a pre-market engagement event for Oldham's proposed Supervised Toothbrushing Service (Oral Health). It will be an opportunity for potential bidders to discuss the proposed plans with Oldham council on a teams meeting, so we can further refine our proposal prior to going live with the tender. \nThe event details are:\nVenue: MS Teams - details to be shared on expression of interest\nDate: Thursday 12th June\nTime: 2:30pm-4:00pm\nIf providers are interested in taking part in this event they need to:\nGo to the Chest tendering portal - https://procontract.due-north.com/\nSearch for DN776467 (Supervised tooth brushing - Oral Health for 3-5 year olds)\nRegister an interest prior to the event.\nWe will then send out the Teams details for providers to attend.\n**Please note this is a PSR process, not PCR15**"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oral Health - Supervised Toothbrushing Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 248000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supervised toothbrushing programmes consist of children (usually aged 3-7years) brushing their own teeth daily, at school, nursery or childcare provider under the supervision of a teacher or appropriate member of staff. Supervised toothbrushing is an effective, evidence-based intervention to improve oral health, prevent dental decay and establish good oral hygiene habits among children.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142427",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL11HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "James England",
        "email": "James.England@oldham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1617703000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is PSR competitive process, not PCR15",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 May 2025 · 028886-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "028886-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-30T15:44:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142427",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN776467",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "**Please note this is a PSR process, not PCR15** \nThis is advertising a pre-market engagement event for Oldham's proposed Supervised Toothbrushing Service (Oral Health). It will be an opportunity for potential bidders to discuss the proposed plans with Oldham council on a teams meeting, so we can further refine our proposal prior to going live with the tender. \nThe event details are:\nVenue: MS Teams - details to be shared on expression of interest\nDate: Thursday 12th June\nTime: 2:30pm-4:00pm\nIf providers are interested in taking part in this event they need to:\nGo to the Chest tendering portal - https://procontract.due-north.com/\nSearch for DN776467 (Supervised tooth brushing - Oral Health for 3-5 year olds)\nRegister an interest prior to the event.\nWe will then send out the Teams details for providers to attend.\n**Please note this is a PSR process, not PCR15**"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oral Health - Supervised Toothbrushing Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 248000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supervised toothbrushing programmes consist of children (usually aged 3-7years) brushing their own teeth daily, at school, nursery or childcare provider under the supervision of a teacher or appropriate member of staff. Supervised toothbrushing is an effective, evidence-based intervention to improve oral health, prevent dental decay and establish good oral hygiene habits among children.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142427",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL11HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "James England",
        "email": "James.England@oldham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1617703000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is PSR competitive process, not PCR15",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}