Lot 1
The actual procurement process that will come out of this are unclear. The process will be shaped by the result of the market engagement.
Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
London Borough of Hackney and the City of London Corporation are procuring Oral Health Promotion services to reduce the prevalence of tooth decay and improve oral hygiene. The services this will include are around oral health promotion both to the whole community and identified groups with lower oral health outcomes.
UK
The actual procurement process that will come out of this are unclear. The process will be shaped by the result of the market engagement.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,477 | 1 median · 41.4 average (4,806 of 11,477 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,495 of 11,477 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 21 | 1 median · 3.6 average (13 of 21 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (13 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 665 | 1 median · 58.4 average (226 of 665 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (256 of 665 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058464 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047349-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 08 2025 14:10:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-24 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-08-25T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=91e51049-d971-f011-813a-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2025 | tender | 047349-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047349-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T15:10:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058464",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18547",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN785449",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The actual procurement process that will come out of this are unclear. The process will be shaped by the result of the market engagement.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oral Health Promotion",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-08-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-08-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "London Borough of Hackney and the City of London Corporation are procuring Oral Health Promotion services to reduce the prevalence of tooth decay and improve oral hygiene. The services this will include are around oral health promotion both to the whole community and identified groups with lower oral health outcomes.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-24"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=91e51049-d971-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18547",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=91e51049-d971-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Duncan Jones",
"email": "duncan.jones@hackney.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2083563000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47316",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047349-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T15:10:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058464",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18547",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN785449",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The actual procurement process that will come out of this are unclear. The process will be shaped by the result of the market engagement.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oral Health Promotion",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-08-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-08-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "London Borough of Hackney and the City of London Corporation are procuring Oral Health Promotion services to reduce the prevalence of tooth decay and improve oral hygiene. The services this will include are around oral health promotion both to the whole community and identified groups with lower oral health outcomes.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-24"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=91e51049-d971-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18547",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=91e51049-d971-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Duncan Jones",
"email": "duncan.jones@hackney.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2083563000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47316",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}