Oral Health Improvement Team
Buyer: Manchester City Council →
What is being bought
Service to promote oral hygiene, tooth brushing and distribute free tooth brushing kits
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 36,275 | 1 median · 20.6 average (21,416 of 36,275 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (22,974 of 36,275 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066f3d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038302-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 08:18:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 038302-2026 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025298-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "038302-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T09:18:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144038",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-0354",
"title": "Oral Health Improvement Team",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract Award - 31st March 2026\nContract Period - 01st April 2026 - 31/03/2028\nValue excluding VAT: £606,224"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Service to promote oral hygiene, tooth brushing and distribute free tooth brushing kits",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144038",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M602LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joshua Ward",
"email": "joshua.ward@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038302-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "038302-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T09:18:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144038",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-0354",
"title": "Oral Health Improvement Team",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract Award - 31st March 2026\nContract Period - 01st April 2026 - 31/03/2028\nValue excluding VAT: £606,224"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Service to promote oral hygiene, tooth brushing and distribute free tooth brushing kits",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144038",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M602LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joshua Ward",
"email": "joshua.ward@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Mar 2026 · 025298-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "025298-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-19T14:59:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144038",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025298-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1049274",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-0354",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Council intend to award the contract via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 utilising Direct Award process C:\nprovider satisfies criteria for Direct Award C and is able to deliver the service efficiently due to integration with other children's healthcare services within the city.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oral Health Improvement Team",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Service to promote oral hygiene, tooth brushing and distribute free tooth brushing kits",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 31st March 2026 via procurement@manchester.gov.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144038",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M602LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joshua Ward",
"email": "joshua.ward@manchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1049274",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M13 9WL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cobbett House, Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1049274",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177870",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Strand",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025298-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 606224,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025298-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 30th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Representations should be made to procurement@manchester.gov.uk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}